* Product parameters
Operating frequency:10kHz-500KHz Operating temperature:-40℃ to +125℃ Storage temperature:-25℃ to +85℃ Storage humidity:30 to 95%
* Product features The core advantages of the EI19 high - frequency transformer can be summarized as follows: Specifically designed for medium and small power high - frequency applications of 5–20W, power upgrade with a compact size, high efficiency and low loss, high insulation and strong compliance, low EMI and anti - interference, mature technology and high cost - effectiveness. On the basis of retaining the core advantages of miniaturization and high - frequency adaptation, it has achieveda comprehensive improvement in power, stability, and compatibility.It is a benchmark product for isolated power supply of medium and small power high - frequency electronic equipment, combining performance stability, mass - production compatibility, and cost advantages, providing high - cost - effective selection solutions for foreign trade supporting and product design.
* Typical application fields Consumer electronics field (core mainstream application) Industrial control and sensing field Smart home and Internet of Things (IoT) field LED lighting field On - board light - load equipment field Portable medical auxiliary equipment field
* Product standards UL, RoHS, 3C, CQC * Dimensions 
Type | Structure Tурe | Dimension(mm) | Pin Row (mm) | Row Pitch(mm) | OD Pin (mm) | note | A | B | C | Pin | E | F | EI19-001 | Vertical | 20.0 | 16.5 | 23.0 | 4+6 | 2.70 | 12.0 | Φ0.6 |
| EI19-002 | Vertical | 20.0 | 15.0 | 19.0 | 3+4 | 4.00 | 11.0 | Φ0.6 |
| EI19-003 | Horizontal | 20.0 | 18.0 | 17.0 | 4+4 | 5.00 | 12.5 | Φ0.6 |
| EI19-004 | Horizontal | 17.0 | 19.0 | 13.5 | 5+5 | 3.00 | 12.5 | Φ0.6 |
| EI19-005 | Vertical | 23.0 | 17.0 | 24.0 | 4+4 | 4.00 | 10.0 | Φ0.6 |
|
* The above are the commonly used bobbin styles of the company.,Other styles are not included for the time being.,Welcome to consult. Our company can customize high - frequency transformers of various specifications according to customer requirements.
EI19 High-Frequency Transformer Performance Analysis The EI19 high-frequency transformer is a core model for small to medium power applications in the 10kHz–200kHz high-frequency range. The EI19mm specification further enhances power handling and parameter stability compared to the EI16, covering the 5–20W small to medium power range. With customized stacked core designs, it can achieve up to 25W for short durations. Leveraging a larger effective core area, optimized magnetic circuit design, and high-frequency, low-loss ferrite material, it features medium power adaptability, low loss and high efficiency, high insulation and stability, and excellent EMC performance. It is a mainstream choice for high-frequency power supply in consumer electronics, smart home devices, industrial control systems, and vehicle-mounted light-load equipment, perfectly bridging the gap between the power ceiling of the EI16 and the bulkiness of larger EI22/EI25 models. The following provides a comprehensive performance analysis across six dimensions: core electrical performance, core and structural parameters, loss and temperature rise, insulation safety, electromagnetic compatibility, and process adaptability, meeting the needs of product design, selection, and technical consultations for international trade clients. I. Core Electrical Performance (Key Metrics for High-Frequency 10kHz–200kHz Operation) The electrical performance of the EI19 is optimized for the 5–20W small to medium power range, suitable for high-frequency switching power supplies with single or multiple low-voltage, high-current outputs. Its design balances power handling, high-frequency stability, and energy efficiency, with core metrics surpassing those of the EI13/EI16, making it a balanced choice in terms of performance and cost-effectiveness for small to medium power high-frequency transformers. Power and Frequency Characteristics
Rated Power: 5–20W
Operating Frequency: 10kHz–200kHz (optimal high-frequency range). At 50/60Hz industrial frequencies, power is limited to 8–12W, with significantly increased core losses and reduced efficiency. Not suitable for industrial frequency-specific models.
Conversion Efficiency: Full-load efficiency of 90%–95% (up to 95% with PC44 core and multi-strand winding processes). This represents a 1%–3% improvement over the EI16 at the same power level. No-load loss is ≤0.2W, meeting Level 6 energy efficiency standards and suitable for small to medium power devices sensitive to standby power consumption.
Voltage and Current Adaptability
Input Voltage: Standard 85–265VAC global wide voltage range (for consumer/industrial applications) or 12/24/48VDC input (for vehicle-mounted/energy storage/industrial control applications), supporting wide voltage ranges without power degradation.
Output Voltage: Low-voltage DC outputs such as 3.3V, 5V, 9V, 12V, and 24V (mainstream compatible voltages), supporting multiple outputs (e.g., 5V+12V, 3.3V+24V). Total power for multiple outputs should not exceed 18W.
Winding Current: Primary wire diameter: 0.2–0.5mm, rated current: 0.3–1.2A; Secondary wire diameter: 0.4–1.0mm, rated current: 1.0–5.0A (multi-strand winding can be used for high-current output scenarios to enhance current-carrying capacity).
II. Core and Key Structural Parameters (Performance Foundation, Industry-Standard Values) The EI19 utilizes manganese-zinc ferrite high-frequency cores. Compared to the EI16, both the effective cross-sectional area of the center leg and the window area are significantly increased, providing superior magnetic flux handling and winding layout space. This forms the core foundation for its enhanced power capacity. The standard EI19 core parameters are industry-standard values, with customizable stack thickness, air gap, and bobbin pin configurations to meet different power and installation requirements. Air Gap Customization and Performance Correlation In high-frequency applications, an air gap in the center leg is necessary to suppress DC bias saturation. The typical air gap range for the EI19 is 0.2–0.5mm, with the air gap size directly affecting inductance and anti-saturation capability. Customization is available for specific scenarios without additional cost:
Air gap 0.2–0.3mm: Higher inductance (primary inductance ≈ 200–400μH), suitable for low-current, high-inductance applications (e.g., sensor and small-signal module power supply).
Air gap 0.4–0.5mm: Strong anti-saturation capability, suitable for high-current, multi-output applications (e.g., chargers, LED drivers), with slightly reduced inductance (primary inductance ≈ 100–200μH).
III. Loss and Temperature Rise Performance (Key Metrics for High-Frequency Operation, Excellent Controllability) Loss control is central to the high-frequency design of the EI19. Total losses consist of core losses (iron losses) and winding losses (copper losses). Thanks to its larger core area and optimized winding processes, losses are more evenly distributed, and temperature rise is well-controlled, meeting long-term operational requirements without additional heat dissipation structures. Core Losses (Iron Losses)
Primary Causes: Hysteresis and eddy current losses under high-frequency operation, positively correlated with core material, operating frequency, and magnetic flux density.
Loss Values: For PC40 core at 100kHz, iron loss ≈ 280–380mW/cm³; for PC44/TP4 low-loss cores at 100kHz, iron loss ≈ 220–300mW/cm³ (approximately 20% lower than PC40). TP4 material is preferred for frequencies ≥150kHz.
Optimization Logic: The larger Ae allows for lower magnetic flux density design, reducing iron losses by approximately 15% compared to the EI16 at the same power level.
Winding Losses (Copper Losses)
Primary Causes: DC resistance of windings and AC resistance due to high-frequency skin effect. Skin effect is the main source of losses in high-current scenarios.
Loss Values: Under full-load conditions, copper loss ≤ 1.0W (at 20W rated power). Using 2–4 strands of fine copper wire in parallel winding (e.g., 2 strands of 0.3mm wire) can reduce skin effect, further lowering copper losses by 20%–25%.
Winding Impact: Layered close winding minimizes copper losses. Sandwich winding slightly increases copper losses (≤5%) but significantly reduces leakage inductance, balancing EMC performance.
Total Losses and Temperature Rise
Total Full-Load Losses: ≤1.5W (at 20W rated power), accounting for ≤7.5% of total power, demonstrating excellent energy efficiency.
Ambient Temperature Rise: Under normal 25°C conditions, full-load temperature rise is 25–40°C, well below the withstand temperature of the insulation class.
Insulation Class: Standard Class B (130°C) or Class F (155°C). Class F insulation can adapt to ultra-wide temperature environments ranging from -25°C to 90°C, meeting the stringent temperature requirements of industrial and vehicle-mounted applications.
IV. Insulation and Safety Performance (Core Compliance, Meets International Standards) The insulation design of the EI19 balances basic consumer-grade requirements with high-safety industrial/medical-grade standards. Core metrics comply with international and domestic safety standards such as IEC 61558, UL 60950, and GB 8898. Customized high-withstand voltage versions are available, making it a benchmark for insulation safety in the small to medium power range. Key Basic Insulation Metrics
Primary-to-Secondary Withstand Voltage: 2500–3500VAC/1min (no breakdown, no flashover). 2500VAC is standard for consumer electronics, while 3500VAC is recommended for industrial, medical, and vehicle-mounted applications.
Winding-to-Core/Bobbin Withstand Voltage: 2000VAC/1min. Winding-to-pin withstand voltage: 1500VAC/1min.
Insulation Resistance: ≥300MΩ (at 500VDC, 25°C, RH ≤60%). Under high temperature and humidity (85°C/85% RH), insulation resistance ≥80MΩ, ensuring long-term insulation reliability and resistance to aging.
Safety Processes and Compliance Requirements
Insulation Isolation: 3–4 layers of high-temperature insulation tape (e.g., 3M 1350) between primary and secondary windings, insulation paper between windings and bobbin, with creepage distance/clearance ≥3.5mm to prevent high-voltage creepage.
Environmental Compliance: Lead-free tinning, fully compliant with RoHS, REACH, and CE standards, suitable for global market export without additional environmental certifications.
Mechanical Safety: Bobbin pin tensile strength ≥5N, core impregnated and cured with varnish, ensuring structural stability and no loosening under vibration.
V. Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC) – Low Leakage Inductance, Low Distributed Capacitance, Strong Anti-Interference Capability The EMC performance of high-frequency transformers directly determines the electromagnetic interference level of the entire machine. Through structural optimization and process customization, the EI19 achieves precise control of leakage inductance and distributed capacitance, significantly outperforming non-standard core transformers of the same power level and reducing the design difficulty and cost of EMC filters for the entire machine. Core EMC Metrics
Leakage Inductance: Under conventional layered close winding, primary leakage inductance ≤100μH. Using the sandwich winding method (primary-insulation-secondary-insulation-primary) can reduce it to 30–50μH, significantly minimizing voltage spikes on high-frequency switching transistors and reducing EMI radiation.
Distributed Capacitance: Distributed capacitance between primary and secondary windings ≤100pF. This can be reduced to ≤60pF with the addition of a copper foil shielding layer, minimizing signal coupling from high-frequency stray capacitance and preventing interference with the machine’s control circuits and wireless communication modules.
EMI Optimization-Specific Processes
Copper Foil Shielding: Add a grounded copper foil shielding layer between primary and secondary windings. The shielding layer width should be 0.5–1mm narrower than the winding to avoid short circuits, suppressing over 85% of high-frequency radiation interference.
Winding Arrangement: Place low-voltage, high-current secondary windings close to the core, with high-voltage primary windings wound on the outer layer to reduce electromagnetic radiation from the high-voltage side.
Core Shielding: Wrap the core with insulation tape to prevent electromagnetic interference caused by core magnetic leakage.
EI19 High-Frequency Transformer: Key Features The EI19 high-frequency transformer is a benchmark model for small to medium power applications in the 10kHz-200kHz high-frequency range. Building upon the EI16, the EI19mm specification delivers a comprehensive upgrade in power, insulation, and EMC performance. It covers the core 5–20W power range (with short-term capability up to 25W for customized versions). Leveraging a larger effective core cross-sectional area, low-loss high-frequency ferrite materials, and a mature process system, it combines key advantages such as medium power handling, high efficiency with low loss, high insulation and strong compliance, low EMI and high interference resistance, and flexible customization. It perfectly bridges the market gap where "EI16 offers insufficient power, while EI22/EI25 are volumetrically bulky and cost-prohibitive." It is a cost-effective and high-performance choice for high-frequency isolated power supply in consumer electronics, industrial control, and vehicle-mounted light-load equipment. Its core characteristics across six dimensions—structure, electrical performance, safety, EMC, process, and adaptability—are outlined below, highlighting performance advantages and differentiating features under high-frequency operation. I. Structural Upgrade: Doubled Power While Maintaining Compactness
EI19mm Core: Features a center leg effective cross-sectional area (Ae) of ≈42-45mm² and a window area (Aw) of ≈75-80mm², representing approximately 50% and 35% increases respectively compared to EI16. This upgrades power handling from 1–10W to 5–20W, significantly enhancing magnetic flux capacity and winding layout space to meet small/medium-power, high-current output demands.
Compact Design: Maintains a miniaturized footprint. Standard configurations use flame-retardant bobbins (94V0) with pinouts like 4+6, 3+4, 4+4, 5+5, fitting board-mounted integration and space-constrained applications without unnecessary bulk.
Enhanced Stability: Magnetic path length is ≈32-35mm, offering low magnetic reluctance and high magnetic energy conversion efficiency. High conformity between core and bobbin, combined with varnish impregnation curing post-assembly, ensures structural robustness. Inductance drift under vibration is ≤±2%, offering far superior parameter stability compared to EI13/EI16.
II. Superior High-Frequency Performance: Low Loss, High Efficiency
Low Core Loss: Utilizes specialized high-frequency Mn-Zn ferrite cores (PC40/PC44/TP4) with a saturation flux density (Bs) of 400-450mT at room temperature, providing excellent core loss control at high frequencies. PC44 core loss is only 220-300mW/cm³ at 100kHz, approximately 15% lower than EI16 at equivalent power levels.
High Efficiency: Full-load conversion efficiency reaches 90%–95%, with no-load loss ≤0.2W, meeting Level VI energy efficiency standards. Ideal for switching power supplies and smart devices sensitive to standby power. For high-current applications, multi-strand winding further reduces skin effect, boosting efficiency by an additional 2%–3%.
Customizable Air Gap: Supports customized air gaps from 0.2–0.5mm to precisely match application needs: smaller gaps suit low-current, high-inductance scenarios; larger gaps enhance resistance to DC bias saturation for high-current, multi-output applications, ensuring maximum high-frequency operational stability.
III. Comprehensive Insulation & Safety: High Compliance for Diverse Applications
Industry-Leading Basic Insulation: Primary-to-secondary withstand voltage: 2500–3500VAC/1min. Insulation resistance ≥300MΩ (500VDC), remaining ≥80MΩ under high temperature/humidity (85°C/85% RH). Creepage distance/clearance ≥3.5mm prevents high-voltage tracking risks.
Wide Temperature Range: Insulation classes include Class B (130°C) and Class F (155°C). Class F can operate in an ultra-wide temperature range of -25°C to 90°C, meeting stringent requirements for industrial, automotive, and outdoor equipment. Multiple insulation barriers between windings, core, and pins ensure long-term reliability without aging.
Full Compliance: Entire process complies with international standards like IEC 61558, UL 60950, RoHS, REACH, CE. Lead-free tin plating and environmentally friendly processes facilitate global market export without needing additional environmental or safety certifications, simplifying international trade.
IV. Excellent EMC Performance: Strong Interference Resistance, Simplifies System Design
Precise Parameter Control: Leakage inductance and distributed capacitance are tightly controlled. Standard layered winding yields primary leakage inductance ≤100μH, reducible to 30–50μH with sandwich winding. Primary-to-secondary distributed capacitance ≤100pF, reducible to ≤60pF with added copper foil shielding. This significantly reduces voltage spikes on switching transistors and stray signal coupling.
EMI-Specific Processes: Supports dedicated EMI optimization processes like copper foil shielding and optimized winding arrangement. Grounded shielding layers suppress over 85% of high-frequency radiated interference. Placing low-voltage secondary windings closer to the core further reduces electromagnetic radiation from the high-voltage side.
System-Level Benefit: Low leakage inductance and low distributed capacitance significantly reduce the design complexity and cost of system-level EMC filters, improving equipment EMC certification success rates. Suitable for communication, industrial control, and medical auxiliary equipment sensitive to electromagnetic interference.
V. Flexible & Adaptable Process: High Producibility, Customization at No Extra Cost
Flexible Winding Techniques: Supports layered winding / sandwich winding / multi-strand parallel winding / layered segmented winding, chosen as needed: Layered winding offers low cost and low copper loss; sandwich winding provides low leakage and superior EMC; multi-strand winding enhances current capacity; layered segmented winding achieves high parameter precision.
Adaptable Design: Wire diameters from 0.2–1.0mm and window utilization of 70%–75% allow flexible adaptation to global wide-voltage input (85–265VAC) or DC input (12/24/48VDC), as well as turn count requirements for low-voltage, high-current outputs like 3.3V/5V/12V/24V.
Mature Supply Chain & High Yield: High industry maturity with well-established core and bobbin supply chains. Mass production yield ≥99%. Supports personalized needs like pin bending/tinning, shielding layer design, and ultra-high withstand voltage customization without mold development costs, balancing production efficiency and scenario-specific adaptation with controllable costs.
VI. Precise Power & Scenario Matching: Clear Advantages & Outstanding Cost-Effectiveness
The Gold Standard for Medium-Low Power HF: Perfectly bridges the power ceiling of EI16 and the size/cost gap of larger transformers. Within the 5–20W range, different power needs can be met by adjusting stack height (10/12/15/20mm) without changing the core type, simplifying product design and mass production.
Extensive Applicability: Covers diverse fields including consumer electronics, smart home, industrial control, LED lighting, vehicle-mounted light-load, and medical auxiliary equipment. Accommodates various needs like board integration, portability, wide-temperature operation, and high-current output, providing a one-stop solution for medium-low power high-frequency power supply.
Excellent Loss & Thermal Management: Total full-load loss ≤1.5W (at 20W rated power). Temperature rise is only 25–40°C at 25°C ambient, eliminating the need for additional heat sinks, making it suitable for fanless, miniaturized sealed devices.
Clear Limitations: Designed specifically for high-frequency use. Power drops sharply and efficiency falls below 70% at 50/60Hz line frequency; it is strictly prohibited for line-frequency applications. Long-term power limit is 20W; for >20W, EI22/EI25 specifications are recommended to avoid excessive losses and temperature rise.
EI19 High-Frequency Transformer: Core Applications The EI19 high-frequency transformer targets the 5-20W medium-low power, 10kHz-200kHz high-frequency power supply segment, establishing itself as a benchmark model in this range. By combining strong power handling, a compact footprint, high efficiency with low loss, high insulation and interference resistance, and a wide operating temperature range, it perfectly bridges the gap between the power ceiling of the EI16 and the size/cost inefficiencies of larger transformers. It is ideally suited for high-frequency switching power supply applications requiring electrical isolation, high current output, space constraints, and wide-temperature operation. Its use spans diverse fields including consumer electronics, smart home devices, industrial control, vehicle-mounted light-load equipment, LED lighting, and medical auxiliary equipment, making it a cost-effective choice for export and mass production. The following sections detail its applications by field, specific scenarios, key advantages, and selection considerations, aligning with the practical needs of product integration and customer selection.
I. Consumer Electronics (Mainstream Application)Perfect for various medium-power portable/home digital devices, this is the core application area for the EI19, featuring mature supply chains and low integration costs. It covers the full spectrum of mass-market consumer products, effectively addressing the power limitations of the EI16.
Medium-Power Mini Chargers/Adapters:
Scenario: 10-20W fast-charging adapters (for Bluetooth earbud cases, tablets, portable gaming consoles, handheld gimbals, compact voice recorders), dedicated backup power adapters for digital devices.
Advantages: Doubled power output while maintaining a compact size. Supports 85-265VAC global wide-voltage input. No-load loss ≤0.2W meets Level VI energy efficiency standards. Can be integrated into mini-charger casings, facilitating portable design.
Selection Tip: Prioritize low-loss PC44/TP4 core material for optimal thermal performance within tight enclosures.
Medium-Power Audio/Video & Entertainment Devices:
Scenario: Power supply/isolation modules for portable Bluetooth speakers, mini projectors, action cameras, handheld gaming consoles.
Advantages: High-current output meets device power demands. Robust construction withstands vibration. Low distributed capacitance prevents audio/signal interference. High-reliability tinned pins ensure soldering integrity. Suitable for outdoor/portable use.
Selection Tip: Sandwich winding or copper foil shielding is recommended to minimize EMI that could affect audio/video quality.
Medium-Power Network & Communication Terminals:
Scenario: On-board power supply modules for gigabit routers, enterprise-grade optical network terminals (ONTs), home set-top boxes, advanced portable WiFi hotspots.
Advantages: Compatible with PCB through-hole or SMT mounting. Strong anti-interference capability reduces high-frequency noise that could disrupt communication signals. Low temperature rise eliminates need for extra heat sinking, enabling stable 24/7 operation.
Selection Tip: Opt for designs with low leakage inductance to minimize switching noise and ensure stable communication module power.
II. Industrial Control & SensingSuited for auxiliary power or signal isolation in light industrial equipment, meeting core industrial demands for high insulation, interference immunity, ultra-wide temperature range, and parameter stability. It complies with rigorous industrial standards, making it a mainstream choice for medium-low power high-frequency supplies in industrial settings.
Medium-Power Industrial Sensors/Transmitters:
Scenario: Power modules for pressure sensors, temperature/humidity transmitters, laser rangefinder modules, proximity switches.
Advantages: Excellent electrical isolation. ±3% inductance tolerance ensures measurement data accuracy. Resists electromagnetic interference common in industrial environments. Adapts to -25°C to 90°C industrial temperature range.
Selection Tip: Choose Class F insulation and 3500VAC isolation for harsh industrial environments. Custom air gaps can optimize performance for specific sensor circuits.
Small Industrial Control Modules/Actuators:
Scenario: Auxiliary power for compact PLCs, signal amplifiers, small relays, industrial indicator lights.
Advantages: High withstand voltage (3500VAC), Class F insulation protects against industrial grid voltage fluctuations. Varnish-impregnated core ensures structural integrity, preventing loosening under vibration, enhancing device durability.
Selection Tip: Focus on models with high mechanical stability and pin strength to withstand vibration.
Portable Industrial Testing Equipment:
Scenario: On-board power for handheld thickness gauges, portable metal detectors, compact water quality analyzers.
Advantages: Compact size fits handheld designs. Full-load temperature rise of only 25-40°C requires no extra cooling, enabling extended field operation.
Selection Tip: Prioritize lightweight and compact bobbin designs (e.g., 4+4 pin) for space-constrained portable devices.
III. Smart Home & IoT (Internet of Things)Ideal for various medium-power smart devices, addressing key needs like low standby power, high-current drive capability, and immunity for wireless communication. Perfectly matches medium-power loads such as motors and cameras in smart home devices.
Medium-Power Smart Control/Drive Devices:
Scenario: Power modules for smart curtain motors, small smart cameras, PIR motion sensor controllers, smart locks.
Advantages: Low no-load loss suits device sleep modes. High-current output drives motors. Strong interference resistance prevents disruption of Wi-Fi/Bluetooth signals, ensuring accurate device interaction.
Selection Tip: Select versions with very low no-load loss (<0.15W) for battery-powered or energy-sensitive IoT devices.
Medium-Power Mini Smart Appliances:
Scenario: High-frequency power modules for small humidifiers, desktop air purifiers, mini electric kettles, smart aroma diffusers.
Advantages: Wide-voltage compatibility and safe insulation. Can be directly integrated onto appliance control boards. Compact size saves internal space. High efficiency reduces overall appliance energy consumption.
Selection Tip: Ensure bobbin pin configuration and height are compatible with the appliance's PCB layout.
Medium-Power IoT Data Acquisition Devices:
Scenario: Power modules for wireless data loggers, IoT gateways, smart temperature/humidity monitors.
Advantages: High-frequency characteristics align with wireless module operating frequencies. Parameter drift ≤±2% ensures continuous data acquisition and transmission in complex environments. Suitable for whole-home smart system scenarios.
Selection Tip: Choose units with excellent EMC performance (low leakage inductance and distributed capacitance) to prevent interference with sensitive wireless data transmission.
IV. LED LightingSuited for medium-power, compact LED driver power supplies, emphasizing high efficiency, high insulation, and precise power matching. Replaces traditional line-frequency transformers for miniaturized designs, covering indoor and commercial mini-lighting scenarios.
Medium-Power Indoor LED Lighting:
Scenario: Medium-power drivers for cabinet lights, vanity mirror lights, corridor lights, bedroom ceiling lights.
Advantages: >90% efficiency reduces energy consumption. Enables integrated design with driver boards. Compact size allows embedding within lamp housings. 2500VAC withstand voltage ensures electrical safety. Flicker-free operation improves lighting experience.
Selection Tip: Select constant-current driver compatible designs with appropriate secondary winding configurations for the LED string voltage/current.
Portable/Emergency LED Lighting:
Scenario: On-board power modules for rechargeable high-power flashlights, camping lanterns, emergency lights, headlamps.
Advantages: Low no-load loss extends battery life. Robust construction resists drops and vibration. Suitable for demanding outdoor environments. High-current output ensures lighting brightness.
Selection Tip: For battery-operated lights, prioritize high efficiency across the entire load range to maximize runtime.
Commercial Mini LED Signage:
Scenario: Driver modules for small shop LED lightboxes, desktop advertising signs, display cabinet LED strips.
Advantages: Strong long-term operational stability. High-frequency compatibility. Flicker-free operation meets commercial long-duration lighting needs. Insulation safety complies with commercial electrical standards.
Selection Tip: Choose models with high reliability and long-life components for continuous commercial operation.
V. Vehicle-Mounted Light-Load EquipmentDesigned for medium-power mini electronic devices in 12/24VDC vehicle electrical systems, meeting core automotive requirements: vibration resistance, high-temperature tolerance, and wide-voltage input. An excellent choice for high-frequency power in vehicle-mounted mini devices.
VI. Portable Medical Auxiliary EquipmentSuitable for non-invasive, medium-power portable medical auxiliary devices, with core requirements being high safety, high insulation, and low EMI, conforming to medical equipment safety standards. Note: Only for auxiliary power supply, not for core power in large medical equipment.
VII. Other Medium-Power Portable Applications
Medium-Power Small Toy Electronics:
Scenario: Power modules for smart RC cars, electric building blocks, mini robots, RC aircraft.
Advantages: Low cost, mature process, high mass-production yield suitable for the toy industry's scale. High-current output ensures proper motor operation.
Selection Tip: Focus on cost-optimized standard models with reliable basic performance.
Portable Energy Storage Devices:
Scenario: 10-20W fast-charge modules for power banks, isolation modules for mini portable power stations.
Advantages: Low loss improves energy storage utilization efficiency. High insulation ensures user safety. Compact size allows integration inside energy storage devices.
Selection Tip: High efficiency is paramount to minimize energy conversion losses. Multi-strand winding can be beneficial for high-current output versions.
Medium-Power Office Mini Devices:
Scenario: Power modules for mini thermal printers, handheld barcode scanners, office time clocks, small paper shredders.
Advantages: Meets the low-power demands of office equipment. Strong long-term operational stability reduces maintenance needs, improving office equipment efficiency.
Selection Tip: Reliability and low noise (audible and electrical) are important for office environments.
|