* Product parameters
Operating frequency:10kHz-500KHz Operating temperature:-40℃ to +125℃ Storage temperature:-25℃ to +85℃ Storage humidity:30 to 95%
* Product features The core advantages of the EI25 high - frequency transformer can be summarized as follows: specifically adapted for medium - to high - power high - frequency applications in the range of 25–50W, capable of large - current output, high efficiency and low loss, high insulation and strong compliance at the industrial level, resistant to interference in a wide temperature range, mature process and high cost - effectiveness. On the basis of retaining the core advantages of miniaturization and high - frequency adaptation of the EI series, it has achieved an all - round industrial - level improvement in power, current - carrying capacity, stability, and environmental adaptability. It is a benchmark product for isolated power supply of medium - to high - power high - frequency electronic equipment, combining performance stability, mass - production compatibility, and cost advantages, providing a high - cost - effective core selection for foreign trade supporting, industrial product design, and large - scale production.
* Typical application fields
Consumer electronics field (core mainstream application) Industrial control and sensing field Smart home and Internet of Things (IoT) field LED lighting field On - vehicle light - load equipment field Portable medical auxiliary equipment field
* Product standards UL, RoHS, 3C, CQC * Dimensions and specifications 
Type | Structure Tурe | Dimension(mm) | Pin Row (mm) | Row Pitch(mm) | OD Pin (mm) | note | A | B | C | Pin | E | F | EI25-001 | Vertical | 26.5 | 21.0 | 23.5 | 5+5 | 5.00 | 15.0 | Φ0.6 |
|
* The above are the commonly used bobbin styles of the company,Other styles are not included for the time being,Welcome to consult. Our company can customize high - frequency transformers of various specifications according to customer requirements.
EI25 High-Frequency Transformer Performance Analysis The EI25 high-frequency transformer is a core model for medium-to-high power applications in the 10kHz-200kHz high-frequency range. The EI25mm specification represents a comprehensive upgrade from the EI22 in power handling, current-carrying capacity, and environmental adaptability, covering the core 25–50W medium-to-high power range (with short-term overload capability up to 60W for high-stack customized versions). Leveraging the magnetic flux advantage of its large core size, low-loss high-frequency ferrite material, and industrial-grade process design, it features medium-to-high power handling, high-current low-loss operation, high insulation and stability, and wide-temperature interference resistance. It perfectly bridges the gap between the power ceiling of the EI22 and the size/cost inefficiencies of larger EI28/EI35 models. It is a mainstream choice for high-frequency power supply in applications such as medium-to-high power consumer electronics, main/auxiliary industrial control power, medium-power vehicle-mounted equipment, and high-power LED drivers. The following provides a comprehensive performance analysis across six dimensions: core electrical performance, core and structural parameters, loss and temperature rise, insulation safety, electromagnetic compatibility (EMC), and process adaptability, meeting the needs of product design, mass-production selection, and technical consultations for international trade clients.
I. Core Electrical Performance (Key Metrics for High-Frequency 10kHz–200kHz Operation)The electrical performance of the EI25 is optimized for the 25–50W medium-to-high power range. It is suitable for high-frequency switching power supplies with single or multiple high-current, low-voltage outputs and industrial-grade wide-input voltage. Its design balances power handling, high-frequency stability, and energy efficiency, with core metrics comprehensively surpassing those of smaller EI series models, making it a balanced benchmark for performance and practicality in medium-to-high power high-frequency transformers.
II. Core and Key Structural Parameters (Performance Foundation, Industry-Standard Values)The EI25 utilizes manganese-zinc ferrite high-frequency cores. Compared to the EI22, both the effective cross-sectional area of the center leg and the window area are significantly increased, providing superior magnetic flux handling and winding layout space. This is the core foundation for its medium-to-high power capacity. The standard EI25 core parameters are industry-standard values, with customizable stack thickness, air gap, and bobbin pin configurations to meet different power and installation requirements.
Air Gap Customization and Performance Correlation In high-frequency applications, an air gap in the center leg is necessary to suppress DC bias saturation. The typical air gap range for the EI25 is 0.3–0.8mm, with the air gap size directly affecting inductance and anti-saturation capability. Customization is available for specific scenarios without additional cost:
Air gap 0.3–0.5mm: Higher inductance (primary inductance ≈ 400–600μH), suitable for low-current, high-inductance applications (e.g., industrial precision control modules, high-end sensor power supplies).
Air gap 0.6–0.8mm: Strong anti-saturation capability, suitable for high-current, multi-output, high-power applications (e.g., medium-to-high power chargers, high-power LED drivers), with slightly reduced inductance (primary inductance ≈ 200–400μH).
III. Loss and Temperature Rise Performance (Key Metrics for High-Frequency Operation, Industrial-Grade Controllability)Loss control is central to the high-frequency design of the EI25. Total losses consist of core losses (iron losses) and winding losses (copper losses). Thanks to its exceptionally large Ae area allowing for lower magnetic flux density design and industrial-grade optimized winding processes, losses are more evenly distributed, and temperature rise controllability meets industrial standards. Under normal conditions, no additional heat dissipation structures are needed; only simple heat dissipation designs are required for sealed/high-density applications to ensure long-term operation.
Core Losses (Iron Losses)
Primary Causes: Hysteresis and eddy current losses under high-frequency operation.
Loss Values: For PC40 core at 100kHz, iron loss ≈ 320–420mW/cm³; for PC44/TP5 low-loss cores at 100kHz, iron loss ≈ 260–340mW/cm³ (approximately 20% lower than PC40). TP5/TP6 high-temperature, low-loss cores are preferred for frequencies ≥150kHz.
Optimization Logic: The larger Ae reduces magnetic flux density by 20%–25% at equivalent power levels, lowering iron losses by about 20% compared to the EI22, and further shrinking the loss proportion to within 5%.
Winding Losses (Copper Losses)
Primary Causes: DC resistance of windings and AC resistance due to high-frequency skin effect/proximity effect.
Loss Values: Under full-load conditions, copper loss ≤ 2.0W (at 50W rated power). Using 4–6 strands of fine copper wire in parallel winding can effectively reduce skin/proximity effects, further lowering copper losses by 20%–25%.
Winding Impact: Layered close winding minimizes copper losses. Sandwich winding slightly increases copper losses (≤5%) but significantly reduces leakage inductance, balancing EMC performance.
Total Losses and Temperature Rise
Total Full-Load Losses: ≤2.5W (at 50W rated power), accounting for ≤5% of total power, placing its energy efficiency ratio at the forefront of medium-to-high power high-frequency transformers.
Ambient Temperature Rise: Under normal 25°C conditions, full-load temperature rise is 25–35°C, well below the withstand temperature of the insulation class. Temperature rise ≤42°C in sealed/high-density scenarios.
Insulation Class: Standard Class F (155°C), with optional Class H (180°C) or Class C (200°C). Class F can operate in an ultra-wide temperature industrial environment of -40°C to 105°C. Class H/C meets stringent scenarios like high-temperature vehicle or industrial furnace environments.
IV. Insulation and Safety Performance (Core Compliance, Industrial-Grade High Safety Standards)The insulation design of the EI25 aligns with industrial-grade/vehicle-grade/medical auxiliary-grade high-safety requirements. Core metrics comply with authoritative international and domestic standards such as IEC 61558, UL 60950, GB 8898, EN 61347, and ISO 16750 (automotive standard). Customized ultra-high withstand voltage versions are available, making it a benchmark for insulation safety in the medium-to-high power range, suitable for multi-scenario high-safety needs.
V. Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC) – Low Leakage Inductance, Low Distributed Capacitance, Industrial-Grade Interference ResistanceThe EMC performance of high-frequency transformers directly determines the electromagnetic interference level of the entire system. Through structural optimization and industrial-grade EMI process customization, the EI25 achieves precise control of leakage inductance and distributed capacitance. Its EMC performance far surpasses that of non-standard core transformers of the same power level, significantly reducing the design complexity, size, and cost of system-level EMC filters, and improving EMC certification (CE/FCC/CCC) success rates.
VI. Process Adaptability and Performance Optimization (High Producibility, Industrial-Grade Customization Flexibility)The EI25 is a highly mature model in the industry for medium-to-high power high-frequency transformers, with well-established core and bobbin supply chains. Its winding processes meet industrial-grade needs, with mass production yields ≥99%. It also supports industrial-grade/vehicle-grade/customized personalized designs, enabling performance optimization without mold development costs, balancing production efficiency and scenario-specific precise adaptation to meet the stringent demands of different industries. 1. Mainstream Winding Processes and Performance Adaptation (Selectable as Needed, No Extra Cost) Winding Process | Core Advantages | Typical Scenarios | Core Performance Indicators | Layered Close Winding | Low copper loss, simple process, low cost | Single output, cost-sensitive consumer electronics | Efficiency 95%–97%, Leakage ≤150μH | Sandwich Winding | Extremely low leakage, excellent EMC | Multi-output, industrial control, automotive, medical | Efficiency 93%–95%, Leakage 50–70μH | Multi-Strand Parallel Winding | Reduces skin effect, high current capacity | High-current output (≥8A), chargers, LED drivers | Copper loss reduced 20%, Efficiency +2-3% | Layered Segmented Winding | High inductance accuracy, parameter stability | Industrial precision sensors, high-end control modules | Inductance tolerance ±1%, Drift ≤±0.5% |
2. Core Directions for Performance Optimization (Small Cost Increase, Significant Performance Gain) Targeted optimization can be achieved in four dimensions based on different application needs, without changing the core model, offering strong adaptability:
Core Material Optimization: For f≥100kHz, choose PC44/TP5 (low loss); for 50–100kHz, choose PC40 (cost-performance balance); for automotive/ultra-wide temperature/outdoor, choose TP5/TP6 high-temperature ferrite; for high-temperature industrial scenarios, optional iron-silicon-aluminum composite cores.
Winding Detail Optimization: Use 4–6 strand parallel winding for high current; add three-layer copper foil shielding for high EMC; use sandwich winding for multi-output; use layered segmented winding for high-precision industrial scenarios.
Heat Dissipation Process Optimization: Bobbins with high-density heat dissipation slots, windings impregnated with high-temperature thermally conductive varnish, metal-case versions with added heat sinks/fins can reduce temperature rise by an additional 8–12°C, suitable for fully sealed, fanless harsh scenarios.
Insulation Process Optimization: For medical/automotive/industrial scenarios, increase the number of insulation tape layers, raise withstand voltage to 5500VAC, and employ waterproof/moisture-proof insulation processes to improve adaptability to humid/outdoor environments.
VII. Performance Limitations and Application BoundariesThe EI25 is a 25–50W medium-to-high power dedicated high-frequency transformer. Its performance boundaries must be clearly understood to avoid mismatched scenarios leading to low efficiency, excessive temperature rise, or equipment failure. Selection must strictly follow the principles of power matching, frequency matching, and environmental matching.
Power Limit: Standard ≤50W, maximum 60W (short-term). For >50W, EI28/EI35 models are recommended. Otherwise, losses increase drastically (total loss >3.5W) and temperature rise becomes excessive (>65°C), severely impacting device lifespan.
Frequency Boundary: Only suitable for 10kHz–200kHz high frequency. At 50/60Hz industrial frequency, power drops to 20–30W, efficiency <60%, and core losses exceed 75% of total losses. Strictly prohibited for industrial frequency use.
Environmental Boundary: Standard adaptation: -20°C to 85°C. For ultra-wide temperature -40°C to 105°C, select Class F/H insulation and TP5/TP6 high-temperature cores. For high-temperature industrial scenarios (>105°C), select Class C insulation and specialty cores.
Load Boundary: Suitable for light/medium/full load continuous operation. For long-term 100% full-load operation, a 15% power margin is recommended. For high-frequency high-current industrial scenarios, a 20% margin is advised to avoid parameter drift and core saturation.
EI25 High-Frequency Transformer: Key Features The EI25 high-frequency transformer is the benchmark model for medium-to-high power applications in the 10kHz-200kHz high-frequency range. Building upon the EI22, the EI25mm specification achieves an industrial-grade upgrade in power handling, current-carrying capacity, insulation safety, and environmental adaptability. It covers the core 25–50W medium-to-high power range. Leveraging the magnetic flux advantage of its large core size, low-loss high-frequency ferrite materials, and industrial-grade process design, it combines core strengths such as high medium-to-high power handling, ultra-high current output, high efficiency with low loss, industrial-grade high insulation, and ultra-wide temperature interference resistance. It perfectly bridges the market gap where "EI22 offers insufficient power, while EI28/EI35 are volumetrically bulky and cost-prohibitive." It is an excellent choice for high-frequency isolated power supply in applications like medium-to-high power consumer electronics, main/auxiliary industrial control power, medium-power vehicle-mounted equipment, and high-power LED drivers. The following outlines its key features across six dimensions—structure, electrical performance, safety, EMC, process, and adaptability—highlighting its industrial-grade performance advantages under high-frequency operation and aligning with product manual, export selection, and technical consultation needs.
I. Major Structural Upgrade: Medium-High Power Handling While Maintaining Compact Installation
EI25mm Core: Features a center leg effective cross-sectional area (Ae) of ≈85-90mm² and a window area (Aw) of ≈120-130mm², representing approximately 35% and 25% increases respectively compared to EI22. This significantly expands magnetic flux capacity and winding layout space, upgrading power handling from 15-30W to 25-50W, perfectly meeting medium-to-high power, high-current driving demands.
Compact Design for Medium-High Power: Maintains a miniaturized design for its power class. Standard configurations use flame-retardant high-temperature bobbins (94V0) with pinouts like 5+5, fitting various internal device layouts without unnecessary bulk, balancing power and installation flexibility.
Enhanced Stability: Magnetic path length is ≈45-48mm, offering low magnetic reluctance and high magnetic energy conversion efficiency. High-precision fit between core and bobbin, combined with high-temperature vacuum varnish impregnation curing, ensures an extremely robust structure. Inductance drift is ≤±0.5% under vibration (10–2000Hz) and 1.5m drop tests, offering parameter stability several times greater than smaller EI series, meeting stringent industrial/automotive mechanical requirements.
II. Maximized High-Frequency Electrical Performance: High-Current, Low-Loss, Excellent Efficiency
Low Core Loss: Utilizes high-frequency Mn-Zn ferrite cores (PC40/PC44/TP5/TP6) with a saturation flux density (Bs) of 400-450mT at room temperature. Core loss control at high frequencies meets industrial standards. PC44 core loss is only 260-340mW/cm³ at 100kHz, approximately 20% lower than EI22 at equivalent power levels. The large Ae area allows for lower magnetic flux density design, reducing the loss proportion to within 5%.
High Efficiency: Full-load conversion efficiency reaches 93%–97%, with no-load loss ≤0.35W, meeting Level VI energy efficiency standards. For high-current applications, 4–6 strand parallel winding effectively reduces high-frequency skin and proximity effects, lowering copper losses by an additional 20%-25% and boosting efficiency by an extra 2%-3%, placing its energy efficiency ratio at the forefront of medium-to-high power high-frequency transformers.
Customizable Air Gap: Supports customized air gaps from 0.3–0.8mm to precisely match all scenario needs: smaller gaps suit low-current, high-inductance industrial precision power supply scenarios; larger gaps enhance resistance to DC bias saturation for high-current, multi-output, high-power core applications, ensuring comprehensive stability across all high-frequency operating conditions.
High Current Capacity: Wire diameters range from 0.3-1.5mm. Primary rated current: 1.0–3.5A; Secondary rated current: 3.0–12A. Window utilization is 70%-75%, perfectly accommodating multi-strand winding and synchronous multi-channel output. Current-carrying capacity is over 1.5 times that of EI22, satisfying the high-current power needs of medium-to-high power equipment.
III. Industrial-Grade Insulation Safety: High Compliance for All Harsh Scenarios
Top-Tier Basic Insulation: Primary-to-secondary withstand voltage: 3500–5000VAC/1min. Insulation resistance ≥500MΩ (500VDC), remaining ≥150MΩ under high temperature/humidity (85°C/85% RH), with no degradation at -40°C low temperature. Creepage distance/clearance ≥5.0mm, eliminating risks of high-voltage tracking and surface discharge at the source.
Wide Temperature Range & Insulation Classes: Insulation classes include Class F (155°C), Class H (180°C), and Class C (200°C). Class F can operate in an ultra-wide temperature industrial environment of -40°C to 105°C. Class H/C meets extremely harsh scenarios like high-temperature automotive or near industrial furnaces. Multi-layer high-temperature insulation barriers between windings, core, pins, and bobbin ensure long-term, full-temperature-range use without aging or leakage hazards.
Full Compliance: Entire process complies with authoritative international/domestic standards like IEC 61558, UL 60950, GB 8898, EN 61347, ISO 16750 (automotive). Lead-free tin plating and environmentally friendly processes ensure full compliance with RoHS, REACH, CE, UL, CSA. Automotive versions additionally meet vehicle electrical system reliability requirements, facilitating efficient global export without extra certifications.
IV. Excellent Electromagnetic Compatibility: Low Interference, Reduces System Design Cost
Precise Parameter Control: Leakage inductance and distributed capacitance are tightly controlled. Standard layered winding yields primary leakage inductance ≤150μH, reducible to 50–70μH with sandwich winding. Primary-to-secondary distributed capacitance ≤150pF, reducible to ≤80pF with added three-layer copper foil shielding. This significantly reduces voltage spikes on switching transistors and stray signal coupling, lowering EMI radiation and conduction interference, improving overall system EMC certification success rates.
Industrial-Grade EMI Optimization: Features dedicated industrial-grade EMI optimization processes. A three-layer grounded copper foil shielding layer (each layer separated by high-temperature insulation tape) between primary and secondary windings suppresses over 95% of high-frequency radiated interference. Placing low-voltage, high-current secondary windings closer to the core and using segmented winding for the high-voltage primary further reduces high-voltage side electromagnetic radiation and inter-winding distributed capacitance.
System-Level Benefit: Low leakage inductance and low distributed capacitance significantly reduce the design complexity, size, and cost of system-level EMC filters. Complex filtering circuits are often unnecessary to meet CE/FCC/CCC certification requirements. Perfectly suitable for EMI-sensitive applications like industrial precision control, automotive, medical auxiliary, and high-end communication equipment.
V. Exceptional Process Adaptability: High Producibility and Industrial-Grade Customization Flexibility
Comprehensive Winding Techniques: Supports all winding methods—layered winding, sandwich winding, multi-strand parallel winding, layered segmented winding—selectable as needed at no extra cost: Layered winding offers low cost and low copper loss; sandwich winding provides extremely low leakage and superior EMC; multi-strand winding enhances current capacity; layered segmented winding achieves ±1% inductance accuracy, meeting the ultra-high precision needs of industrial power supplies.
High Maturity & Customization: High industry maturity with well-established core and bobbin supply chains. Mass production yield ≥99%. Supports personalized needs like pin bending/tinning, three-layer shielding design, ultra-high withstand voltage customization, waterproof/moisture-proof insulation processes, metal heat-dissipation casings—all without mold development costs. Balances production efficiency and precise scenario-specific adaptation, meeting customization demands across consumer, industrial, and automotive industries.
Industrial-Grade Mechanical Safety: Mechanical safety meets industrial standards. Bobbin pin tensile strength ≥10N. Post-vacuum impregnation, the core exhibits no loosening or cracking, withstanding multiple challenges like industrial vibration, vehicle jolting, and harsh outdoor environments. Adapts to complex usage conditions across various scenarios, significantly enhancing equipment durability.
VI. Precise Power & Scenario Matching: Outstanding Cost-Effectiveness with Clear Boundaries
The Gold Standard for Medium-High Power HF: Perfectly bridges the power ceiling of EI22 and the size/cost gap of larger transformers. Within the 25-50W range, different power needs can be met by adjusting stack height (15/20/25/30mm) without changing the core type, greatly simplifying product design, mass production processes, and reducing R&D and production costs.
Extensive Applicability: Covers a wide range of fields including consumer electronics, industrial control, medium-power vehicle-mounted equipment, high-power LED drivers, smart home, medical auxiliary, portable energy storage, and more. Accommodates diverse needs like board integration, high-current drive, ultra-wide temperature operation, and precision power supply, providing a one-stop solution for medium-to-high power high-frequency power supply.
Excellent Loss & Thermal Management: Total full-load loss ≤2.5W (at 50W rated power). Temperature rise is only 25–35°C at 25°C ambient. Under normal conditions, no additional heat sinks are needed; only simple heat dissipation designs are required for sealed/high-density applications for long-term operation, keeping cooling costs low.
Clear Limitations: Designed specifically for high-frequency use. At 50/60Hz line frequency, power drops to 20–30W with efficiency <60%; it is strictly prohibited for line-frequency applications. Long-term power limit is 50W; for >50W, EI28/EI35 specifications are recommended to avoid excessive losses and temperature rise impacting device lifespan.
EI25 High-Frequency Transformer: Core Applications The EI25 high-frequency transformer targets the 25–50W medium-to-high power, 10kHz–200kHz high-frequency power supply segment, establishing itself as a benchmark model in this range. With its industrial-grade power handling, ultra-high current output, ultra-wide temperature adaptability, high insulation and interference resistance, and low loss with high efficiency, it perfectly bridges the gap between the power ceiling of the EI22 and the size/cost inefficiencies of larger EI28/EI35 models. It is ideally suited for high-frequency switching power supply applications requiring electrical isolation, high-current drive, harsh operating conditions, and multi-channel power delivery. Its use spans a wide range of fields, including industrial control, mid-to-high-end consumer electronics, medium-power vehicle-mounted equipment, high-power LED drivers, and portable energy storage, making it a cost-effective medium-to-high power choice for industrial mass production and export. The following sections detail its applications by field, specific scenarios, key advantages, and selection considerations, aligning with the practical needs of product integration, customer selection, and international trade.
I. Industrial Control & Automation (Core Mainstream Application)Suited for medium-to-high power main/auxiliary power supply, precision module power, and high-current actuator drive in industrial equipment. It meets core industrial demands for industrial-grade high insulation, ultra-wide temperature range, strong interference immunity, and zero parameter drift under harsh conditions. It is a fundamental choice for medium-to-high power high-frequency power supply in industrial automation.
Industrial Control Core Modules:
Scenario: Power modules for compact PLC main units, mini industrial inverters, low-power servo drives, industrial signal acquisition units.
Advantages: 35–50W power handling matches industrial control core power consumption. -40°C~105°C ultra-wide temperature adaptation. 5000VAC high withstand voltage protects against industrial grid surges. Three-layer copper foil shielding resists strong electromagnetic interference. Ensures stable 24/7 operation of industrial control equipment.
Selection Tip: Prioritize Class F/H insulation, 5000VAC isolation, and sandwich winding with copper shielding for EMC. TP5/TP6 high-temperature cores are recommended for harsh environments.
High-Current Industrial Sensors/Transmitters:
Scenario: Power modules for high-precision pressure transmitters, medium-range laser rangefinder modules, industrial level sensors, high-current proximity switches.
Advantages: ±1% inductance accuracy. Parameter drift ≤±0.5%. Excellent electrical isolation prevents interference from industrial site noise affecting measurement data accuracy. Suitable for complex environments like production lines, chemical plants, and metallurgy.
Selection Tip: Choose models with high-precision layered segmented winding and low-temperature drift characteristics. Ensure isolation voltage meets or exceeds system requirements.
Industrial Actuators/Terminals:
Scenario: Power modules for small industrial solenoid valves, stepper motor drives, high-power industrial indicator lights, production line barcode scanner terminals.
Advantages: 3.0–12A high-current output drives actuators. Ultra-stable vacuum-impregnated structure withstands industrial vibration (10–2000Hz). Pin tensile strength ≥10N prevents loosening.
Selection Tip: Focus on mechanical robustness and pin strength. Multi-strand parallel winding is recommended for high-current outputs to reduce losses.
II. Mid-to-High-End Consumer ElectronicsSuited for various medium-to-high power portable/home digital devices, addressing the power limitations of the EI22. Covers mid-to-high-end consumer categories, meeting the needs for fast charging, high performance, and high power consumption, with mature supply chains and controllable integration costs.
Medium-to-High Power Compact Fast Chargers/Adapters:
Scenario: 25–50W compact fast-charging adapters (for thin-and-light laptops, flagship tablets, professional handheld gimbals, flagship action cameras, drone chargers), dedicated power adapters for digital devices.
Advantages: Strong power handling while maintaining a compact size. Supports 85–265VAC global wide-voltage input. No-load loss ≤0.35W meets Level VI energy efficiency standards. Can be integrated into compact charger casings, aligning with portable and fast-charging design trends.
Selection Tip: High efficiency (PC44/TP5 core) and low no-load loss are critical for chargers. Multi-strand winding improves performance for high-current outputs.
Medium-to-High Power Audio/Video & Entertainment Devices:
Scenario: Power supply/isolation modules for high-volume portable Bluetooth speakers, high-definition mini projectors, high-performance handheld gaming consoles, portable live-streaming all-in-one devices.
Advantages: High-current output matches high device power consumption. Low distributed capacitance prevents audio/video signal interference. High-reliability tinned pins ensure soldering integrity. Robust construction withstands vibration from outdoor/mobile use.
Selection Tip: EMI performance is key. Models with optimized winding and shielding prevent interference with audio/video signals and wireless functions.
Mid-to-High-End Network & Communication Terminals:
Scenario: On-board power modules for enterprise multi-port routers, industrial-grade optical network terminals (ONTs), flagship 4K TV set-top boxes, industrial-grade portable WiFi hotspots.
Advantages: Compatible with various PCB mounting methods. Strong anti-interference capability reduces high-frequency noise disruption of high-speed data transmission. Low temperature rise (only 25–35°C) requires no extra heat sinking, enabling long-term stable operation.
Selection Tip: Low leakage inductance is crucial for stable power to sensitive communication chips. Models with low loss help manage heat in enclosed spaces.
III. High-Power LED LightingSuited for 25–50W medium-to-high power LED driver power supplies, emphasizing high efficiency, high insulation, precise power matching, and long-term operational stability. Replaces traditional line-frequency transformers for miniaturized, high-efficiency designs, covering indoor high-power lighting, commercial lighting, and outdoor portable lighting scenarios.
IV. Medium-Power Vehicle-Mounted EquipmentDesigned for medium-power electronic devices in 12/24/72/110VDC vehicle electrical systems. Meets core automotive requirements: high-temperature resistance, vibration resistance, wide-voltage input adaptation, and high insulation. An excellent choice for medium-to-high power high-frequency power in vehicles, complying with the ISO 16750 automotive reliability standard.
V. High-End Smart Home & IoT (Internet of Things)Suited for various medium-to-high power smart terminals, high-current drive smart devices, and whole-house smart control modules. Addresses key needs like low standby power, high-current drive, wireless communication immunity, and whole-house linked power supply. Perfectly matches medium-to-high power loads in smart homes such as high-power motors, HD displays, and multiple parallel devices.
Medium-to-High Power Smart Drive Devices:
Scenario: Power modules for high-power smart curtain motors, smart clothes dryer motors, 4K HD pan/tilt smart home cameras, smart locks with large screens/facial recognition.
Advantages: Low no-load loss suits device sleep modes. 3.0–12A high-current output drives motors/large screens. Strong interference resistance prevents disruption of Wi-Fi/Bluetooth/ZigBee wireless signals, ensuring accurate device interaction.
Selection Tip: Select versions with very low no-load loss (<0.3W) for always-on smart home devices. Strong EMC performance is essential for reliable wireless communication.
Medium-to-High Power Smart Appliances:
Scenario: High-frequency power modules for small blenders, mini rice cookers, high-mist-output home humidifiers, high-efficiency desktop air purifiers.
Advantages: Wide-voltage compatibility and safe insulation. Can be directly integrated onto appliance control boards. Compact size saves internal space. High energy efficiency ratio reduces appliance energy consumption. Meets high-power operation demands.
Selection Tip: Ensure bobbin pin configuration and height are compatible with the appliance's PCB layout. High efficiency is key for energy-rated appliances.
Medium-to-High Power IoT Data Acquisition/Control Devices:
Scenario: Power modules for multi-channel wireless data loggers, medium-power IoT gateways, compact whole-house smart control hubs.
Advantages: High-frequency characteristics align with wireless module operating frequencies. Parameter drift ≤±0.5% ensures continuous data acquisition and transmission in complex home environments. Suitable for whole-home smart system automation and remote control scenarios.
Selection Tip: High stability and low noise are critical for sensitive data acquisition. Models with high precision and low drift are preferred.
VI. Portable Energy Storage & Mobile Power SupplySuited for 25–50W portable energy storage devices, power banks, and outdoor power equipment. Meets core needs for low loss, high insulation, high-current output, and multi-port power delivery. It is a fundamental choice for medium-to-high power high-frequency isolated power supply in the portable energy storage field.
VII. Medium-Power Portable Medical Auxiliary EquipmentSuited for non-invasive, medium-to-high power portable medical auxiliary devices. Core requirements are medical-grade high safety, high insulation, low EMI, and parameter stability, conforming to medical equipment safety standards. Note: Only for auxiliary power supply, not for core power in large medical equipment.
VIII. Other Medium-to-High Power Portable Applications
Core Application Summary & Scenario-Based Selection Principles
Application Field | Core Scenarios | Key EI25 Advantages | Critical Selection Considerations | Industrial Control | PLCs, Servo Drives, High-Current Sensors | High Power (25-50W), High Current, Wide Temp (-40°C~105°C), High Isolation (5000VAC), Robustness | Insulation Class (F/H), Vibration Resistance, High EMC (Shielding), Precision (for sensors) | Consumer Electronics | 25-50W Fast Chargers, High-Performance AV | Compact Size for Power, High Efficiency (>93%), Low No-Load Loss, Good EMC | High Efficiency (PC44/TP5 core), Low No-Load Loss, Thermal Management in Enclosures | LED Lighting | High-Power Indoor/Commercial /Outdoor Lights | High Efficiency, High Insulation, Stability, Flicker-Free Operation | Driver Topology Compatibility, Insulation Safety, Long-Term Reliability | Automotive | Medium-Power Chargers, Infotainment, Control Units | Wide Voltage Input (12-72VDC), High Temp (≤105°C), Vibration Resistant, Automotive EMC | Automotive Qualification (e.g., ISO 16750), Wide Temp Range, High EMC/Shielding | Smart Home/IoT | High-Power Motors, Smart Appliances, Hubs | High Current Drive, Low Standby Loss, Wireless Immunity, Stability | Low No-Load Loss, Strong EMC, High Efficiency, Multi-Strand Winding for Motors | Portable Energy | 25-50W Power Banks, Outdoor Power | High Efficiency, Compact Size, High Insulation, Wide Temp Range | Maximize Efficiency, Wide Temp Operation, Robust Construction | Medical Auxiliary | Portable Medical Devices (Non-Invasive) | Medical-Grade Isolation (5000VAC), Low EMI, High Reliability, Compact | Medical Safety Standards (e.g., IEC 60601-1), Highest Insulation, Lowest EMI | General Portable | High-Power Toys, Office Equipment, Security | Cost-Effective Power, Reliability, High Current Output | Cost vs. Performance Balance, Durability for Application |
Universal Selection Workflow:
Determine Power & Voltage: Confirm required output power, voltage(s), and current(s). Stay within the 25-50W continuous range for EI25.
Define Environment: Identify operating temperature range, vibration levels, and any special requirements (outdoor, automotive, medical).
Set Safety & Compliance: Specify necessary insulation class (B, F, H), isolation voltage (2500VAC, 3500VAC, 5000VAC), and required certifications (UL, CE, etc.).
Optimize Performance: Choose core material (PC40 for cost, PC44/TP5 for high freq/low loss), winding method (sandwich for low EMI, multi-strand for high current), and need for shielding based on EMC requirements.
Consider Mechanicals: Ensure physical dimensions, pinout, and mounting style fit the PCB and enclosure.
|