Share to:

High Frequency Transformer EI28

Product Details
Performance
Features
Applications

* Product Parameters

  • Operating frequency:10kHz-500KHz

  • Operating temperature:-40℃ to +125℃

  • Storage temperature:-25℃ to +85℃

  • Storage humidity:30 to 95%

* Product Features

The core advantages of the EI28 high - frequency transformer can be summarized as follows: Exclusive adaptation for high - power high - frequency applications of 40–80W, low loss with large current, strong compliance with industrial - grade ultra - high insulation, strong anti - interference ability in an ultra - wide temperature range of -40℃~110℃, mature process and flexible customization. On the basis of retaining the core advantages of miniaturization and high - frequency adaptation of the EI series, it has achieved a comprehensive industrial - grade breakthrough in power carrying capacity, current - carrying capacity, stability, and environmental adaptability. It is a benchmark product in the industry for isolated power supply of high - power high - frequency electronic equipment, with performance stability, mass - production compatibility, and cost advantages. It provides a cost - effective core selection for industrial mass production, high - end foreign trade supporting, and high - power product design.


* Typical Application Fields

  • Industrial control and automation fields (core mainstream applications)

  • On - vehicle high - power electronic equipment fields

  • High - power LED lighting fields

  • Portable energy storage and mobile power supply fields

  • High - power medical auxiliary equipment fields

  • High - end smart home and Internet of Things fields

  • High - power office and security equipment fields

  • Other high - power portablefields

* Product Standards

UL, RoHS, 3C, CQC

* Dimensions

EI size.jpg

Type

Structure
Tурe

Dimension(mm)

Pin Row (mm)

Row Pitch(mm)

OD Pin
(mm)

note

A

B

C

Pin

E

F

EI28-001

Vertical

30.0

24.0

24.0

5+5

5.00

17.5

Φ0.8


EI28-002

Vertical

32.5

27.0

26.0

8+8

4.00

20.0

Φ0.8



* The above are the commonly used bobbin styles of the company.,Other styles are not included for the time being.,Welcome to consult. Our company can customize high - frequency transformers of various specifications according to customer requirements.



Performance Analysis of EI28 High-Frequency Transformer
The EI28 high-frequency transformer is a high-power core model designed for high-frequency operation at 10kHz–200kHz. With an EI28mm specification, it achieves a comprehensive breakthrough over the EI25 in power handling capacity, current-carrying capability, and industrial environment adaptability. Covering a high-power range of 40–80W, it leverages a large core effective area, low-loss high-temperature ferrite material, and industrial-grade precision design. It features high power handling, high current with low loss, ultra-high insulation and stability, and broad temperature tolerance with strong anti-interference capability. This makes it the mainstream choice for high-frequency power supply in industrial control main power, high-power automotive equipment, high-power LED drivers, and portable energy storage core power supply applications. The following comprehensive performance analysis is presented across six dimensions—core electrical performance, core and structural parameters, loss and temperature rise, insulation safety, electromagnetic compatibility (EMC), and process adaptability—addressing the needs of industrial product design, mass production selection, and high-end technical consulting for international trade clients.
I. Core Electrical Performance (Key Indicators for 10kHz–200kHz High-Frequency Operation)
The electrical performance of the EI28 is optimized for the 40–80W high-power range, supporting single or multiple high-current low-voltage outputs and industrial wide-input voltage and temperature ranges in high-frequency switching power supplies. Its parameter design balances high-power handling, high-frequency stability, and high efficiency. Core indicators are comprehensively superior to those of smaller EI series models, making it a benchmark in performance and industrial practicality among high-power high-frequency transformers:
Power and Frequency Characteristics
Rated Power: 40–80W
Operating Frequency: 10kHz–200kHz (core high-frequency adaptation range). At 50/60Hz industrial frequency, power is limited to 30–45W with significantly increased core loss and reduced efficiency. It is designed exclusively for high-frequency use and strictly prohibited in industrial frequency applications.
Conversion Efficiency: Full-load efficiency of 94%–98% (up to 98% with TP5/TP6 cores and multi-strand parallel winding process), representing a 1%–2% improvement over the same-power EI25. No-load loss ≤0.45W, meeting Level 6 energy efficiency standards and suitable for high-power equipment with standby power requirements.
Voltage and Current Adaptation
Input Voltage: Standard 85–265VAC global wide voltage (consumer/industrial applications) or 12/24/48/72/110/220VDC input (automotive/energy storage/industrial control applications). No power degradation across wide voltage ranges, adapting to complex grid and industrial DC power supply environments.
Output Voltage: Low to medium DC voltages such as 3.3V, 5V, 9V, 12V, 24V, 36V, 48V, and 60V (mainstream adaptation voltages). Supports simultaneous multi-channel high-current outputs (e.g., 5V+24V+48V), with total power not exceeding 75W for multi-output configurations.
Winding Current: Primary wire diameter: 0.4–1.0mm, rated current: 2.0–5.0A; Secondary wire diameter: 0.8–2.0mm, rated current: 5.0–15A (multi-strand dense winding can further enhance current-carrying capability for ultra-high current output scenarios).
II. Core and Key Structural Parameters (Performance Foundation, Industry Standard Values)
The EI28 uses high magnetic density, low-loss manganese-zinc ferrite high-frequency cores. Compared to the EI25, the effective cross-sectional area of the center leg and window area are significantly increased, greatly enhancing magnetic flux handling capacity and winding layout space—the core physical basis for high-power handling. Standard EI28 core parameters are industry-standard values and can be customized for gap design, bobbin pin configuration, and core material to meet different power, installation, and operational requirements.
Gap Customization and Performance Correlation
For high-frequency high-power applications, gaps in the core center leg are required to suppress DC bias saturation and core instability caused by power fluctuations. The conventional gap range for EI28 is 0.4–1.0mm. Gap size directly affects inductance, anti-saturation capability, and power handling, allowing precise customization for specific scenarios with no additional tooling costs:
Gap 0.4–0.6mm: Higher inductance (primary inductance ≈ 500–700μH), suitable for low-current, high-inductance, and high-precision scenarios (e.g., industrial precision control hosts, high-end sensor group power supply).
Gap 0.7–1.0mm: Excellent anti-saturation capability, suitable for ultra-high current, multi-output, and continuous high-power operation scenarios (e.g., high-power LED drivers, high-power automotive charging, portable energy storage core power supply), with slightly reduced inductance (primary inductance ≈ 250–500μH).
III. Loss and Temperature Rise Performance (Core Indicators for High-Frequency Operation, Industrial Ultra-Low Temperature Rise)
Loss control is central to the high-power high-frequency design of the EI28. Total loss comprises core loss (magnetic loss) + copper loss (winding loss). Leveraging a large effective cross-sectional area (Ae) to minimize magnetic flux density, combined with industrial-grade winding process optimization, results in a more balanced loss distribution and industrial ultra-low temperature rise standards. Under conventional conditions, no additional heat dissipation structures are needed. In sealed or high-density integration scenarios, only simple heat sink fins are required for long-term full-load operation.
Core Loss
Primary Causes: Hysteresis loss + eddy current loss at high frequencies, positively correlated with core material, operating frequency, and magnetic flux density. High-power designs significantly reduce core loss through low magnetic flux density design.
Loss Values: PC40 core: core loss ≈ 340–450mW/cm³ at 100kHz; PC44/TP5 low-loss core: core loss ≈ 280–360mW/cm³ at 100kHz (approximately 20% lower than PC40). For frequencies ≥120kHz, TP5/TP6 high-temperature low-loss cores are preferred, reducing core loss by another 10%.
Optimization Logic: Larger Ae reduces magnetic flux density by 25%–30% at the same power level, lowering core loss by about 22% compared to EI25. Core loss proportion shrinks to below 4.5%, with no significant surge under high power.
Copper Loss
Primary Causes: Winding DC resistance (DC) + AC resistance due to high-frequency skin effect/proximity effect (AC). In ultra-high current scenarios, skin/proximity effects are the main sources of loss.
Loss Values: Copper loss ≤ 3.0W under full-load conditions (80W rated power). Using 5–8 strands of fine copper wire in parallel winding (e.g., 5 strands of 0.6mm wire) can effectively reduce skin/proximity effects, lowering copper loss by 20%–25%.
Winding Impact: Layered dense winding minimizes copper loss. Sandwich winding slightly increases copper loss (≤5%) but significantly reduces leakage inductance, balancing EMC performance. High-power applications can balance copper loss and leakage inductance through wire diameter optimization.
Total Loss and Temperature Rise
Full-Load Total Loss: ≤ 3.5W (80W rated power), loss proportion ≤ 4.5%, placing energy efficiency ratio at the forefront of the high-power high-frequency transformer industry.
Ambient Temperature Rise: 20–32°C under full load at 25°C ambient temperature, well below insulation class temperature limits. In sealed/high-density integration scenarios, temperature rise ≤ 40°C with no overheating risk.
Insulation Class: Standard F-class (155°C), standard H-class (180°C), optional C-class (200°C). H-class adapts to ultra-wide temperature industrial extreme conditions (-40°C–110°C), while C-class meets stringent high-temperature scenarios such as near industrial furnaces or automotive engine compartments.
IV. Insulation and Safety Performance (Compliance Core, Industrial Ultra-High Safety Standards)
The insulation design of the EI28 meets industrial/automotive/medical auxiliary ultra-high safety requirements. Core indicators comply with international/domestic authoritative standards such as IEC 61558, UL 60950, GB 8898, EN 61347, ISO 16750 (automotive), and IEC 60601 (medical auxiliary). Custom ultra-high withstand voltage versions are supported, making it an industry benchmark for insulation safety in the high-power range and suitable for multi-scenario high-safety needs.
Core Basic Insulation Indicators
Primary/Secondary Withstand Voltage: 4000–6000VAC/1min (no breakdown, arcing, or leakage). 4000VAC for conventional consumer/household applications; 6000VAC for industrial/automotive/medical auxiliary applications. Custom versions can be enhanced to 7000VAC.
Winding to Core/Bobbin Withstand Voltage: 3500VAC/1min. Winding to pins/housing withstand voltage: 3000VAC/1min, ensuring comprehensive insulation isolation.
Insulation Resistance: ≥ 600MΩ (500VDC, 25°C, RH ≤ 60%). Under high temperature and humidity (85°C/85% RH) ≥ 200MΩ. No insulation resistance degradation at -40°C low temperature, ensuring full temperature range long-term insulation reliability with no aging or leakage risks.
Safety Process and Compliance Requirements
Insulation Isolation: 6–7 layers of high-temperature insulation tape (e.g., 3M 1550/9415) between primary and secondary. High-temperature Nomex aramid insulation paper between windings and bobbin. Creepage distance/electrical clearance ≥ 6.0mm, preventing high-voltage creepage, surface discharge, and arc breakdown at the root.
Environmental Compliance: Lead-free tinning, fully compliant with RoHS, REACH, CE, UL, CSA, and CQC. Automotive versions additionally comply with ISO 16750 automotive environmental and reliability standards. Medical auxiliary versions comply with IEC 60601 medical environmental requirements, suitable for global export markets.
Mechanical Safety: Bobbin pin pull strength ≥ 12N. Core undergoes high-temperature vacuum varnish impregnation + curing treatment. Assembled structure is extremely robust, with no loosening, cracking, or core displacement under strong vibration (5–2000Hz) or 2.0m drop conditions, meeting stringent industrial/automotive mechanical reliability requirements.
V. Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC) – Low Leakage Inductance, Low Distributed Capacitance, Industrial-Grade Anti-Strong Interference
In high-frequency high-power applications, the transformer’s EMC performance directly determines the entire machine’s electromagnetic interference level and certification pass rate. The EI28 achieves precise control of leakage inductance and distributed capacitance through structural optimization and industrial-grade EMI-specific processes. Its EMC performance far surpasses that of non-standard core transformers of the same power, significantly reducing the design difficulty, size, and cost of EMC filters for the entire machine. It easily passes CE, FCC, CCC, and UL electromagnetic compatibility certifications.
Core EMC Indicators
Leakage Inductance: Primary leakage inductance ≤ 180μH under conventional layered dense winding. Advanced sandwich winding (primary-insulation-secondary-insulation-secondary-insulation-primary) reduces it to 60–80μH, significantly reducing voltage spikes and surges in high-frequency switching transistors and lowering EMI radiation and conduction interference.
Distributed Capacitance: Primary/secondary distributed capacitance ≤ 180pF. With four-layer copper foil shielding, it can be reduced to ≤ 90pF, minimizing high-frequency stray capacitance signal coupling and avoiding interference with machine control circuits, wireless communication modules, and industrial precision detection modules, meeting anti-interference requirements under high power.
EMI Optimization Specific Processes
Four-Layer Copper Foil Shielding: Four-layer grounded copper foil shielding between primary and secondary (each layer separated by high-temperature insulation tape) suppresses over 98% of high-frequency radiation interference, suitable for industrial precision control, automotive, and medical auxiliary scenarios with extremely stringent EMI requirements.
Winding Arrangement and Segmentation Optimization: Low-voltage ultra-high current secondary placed close to the core; high-voltage primary wound in segments on the outer layers, reducing electromagnetic radiation from the high-voltage side and distributed capacitance between windings while mitigating skin/proximity effects.
Core and Housing Dual Shielding: Core wrapped with double-layer high-temperature insulation tape; metal housing versions add grounded shielding layers + electromagnetic shielding cotton to avoid electromagnetic interference from core leakage flux and housing induction, further enhancing the entire machine’s EMC performance.
VI. Process Adaptability and Performance Optimization (High Mass Production Feasibility, Industrial-Grade Customization Flexibility)
The EI28 is a highly mature high-power high-frequency transformer model in the industry. Its core and bobbin supply chains are well-developed, and winding processes are adapted to industrial high-power needs. Mass production yield is ≥ 99%. It also supports industrial/automotive/medical/customized personalized designs without tooling, balancing mass production efficiency and scenario-specific precise adaptation to meet stringent high-power requirements across different industries.
  1. Mainstream Winding Processes and Performance Adaptation (Select as needed, no additional cost)
  2. Core Directions for Performance Optimization (Minor cost, significant high-power performance improvement)
    To address performance needs across different high-power scenarios, targeted optimization can be achieved in four dimensions without changing the core model, offering strong adaptability:
Core Material Optimization: For frequencies ≥ 80kHz, choose PC44/TP5 (low loss); for ≥ 120kHz, choose TP6 (high-temperature low loss); for 50–80kHz, choose PC40 (balancing cost and performance). For high-temperature industrial scenarios, iron-silicon-aluminum composite cores can be selected.
Winding Detail Optimization: For ultra-high current scenarios, use 5–8 strand parallel winding. For high EMC requirements, add four-layer copper foil shielding. For multi-output applications, use advanced sandwich winding. For high-precision industrial/medical scenarios, use layered segmented dense winding.
Heat Dissipation Process Optimization: Bobbin designed with high-density heat dissipation slots; windings impregnated with high-temperature thermal varnish; metal housing versions integrated with heat sink fins, reducing temperature rise by another 10–15°C for fully sealed, fanless high-power stringent scenarios.
Insulation Process Optimization: For medical/automotive/high-voltage industrial scenarios, increase insulation tape layers + Nomex insulation paper thickness, enhance withstand voltage to 7000VAC, and adopt waterproof, moisture-proof, and salt spray-resistant insulation processes to improve adaptability in humid/outdoor/marine environments.

Core Features of the EI28 High-Frequency Transformer
The EI28 high-frequency transformer is a benchmark model for high-power applications in the 10kHz-200kHz high-frequency range. Building upon the EI25, the 28mm specification achieves an industrial-grade breakthrough in power handling, current-carrying capacity, insulation safety, and environmental adaptability. Its core covers the 40–80W high-power range, leveraging an ultra-large core effective area, low-loss high-temperature ferrite material, and industrial-grade precision design. It combines high power handling, ultra-high current with low loss, ultra-high insulation for strong compliance, ultra-wide temperature tolerance with strong anti-interference capability, and high customizability. It perfectly fills the market gap where "EI25 lacks sufficient power, and EI35/EI40 has redundant volume, higher cost, and installation limitations." It is the preferred choice for high-frequency isolated power supply in scenarios such as industrial control main power, high-power automotive equipment, high-power LED drivers, and portable energy storage core power supply. The following sections outline its core features across six dimensions—structure, electrical performance, safety, electromagnetic compatibility (EMC), process, and adaptability—highlighting its industrial-grade performance advantages in high-power high-frequency applications, and catering to product manuals, high-end international trade selection, and technical consulting needs for industrial clients.

I. Structurally Optimized for High Power & Compact Installation
  • Enhanced Dimensions: Features a center leg effective area (Ae) ≈110-120 mm² and window area ≈150-160 mm²—approximately 30% and 25% larger than EI25, respectively. This significantly expands magnetic flux handling capacity and winding layout space, elevating power capability from 25-50W to 40-80W. Perfect for high-power, ultra-high current drive, and multi-output synchronous power supply needs.
  • Compact, High-Power Design: Maintains a miniaturized footprint. Standard 94V0 flame-retardant, high-temperature reinforced bobbins (12+12/16+16/20+20 pin) support PCB DIP, SMT, horizontal, vertical, and flange mounting styles. Adapts to various compact layouts in industrial equipment, energy storage devices, automotive accessories, etc., with no redundant volume, balancing high power and installation flexibility.
  • Robust Mechanical Construction: Magnetic path length ≈52-55mm with industrial-grade low magnetic reluctance design for high magnetic energy conversion efficiency. High-precision core-to-bobbin fit, plus dual high-temperature vacuum varnish impregnation and curing, ensures a super-sturdy structure. Inductance drift ≤ ±0.3% under strong vibration (5–2000Hz) and 2.0m drop conditions. Parameter stability is several times that of smaller EI series, meeting stringent mechanical reliability requirements for industrial, automotive, and outdoor applications.

II. High-Frequency Electrical Performance Excellence: Ultra-High Current, Low Loss, Industry-Leading Efficiency
  • Ultra-Low Core Loss: Utilizes high magnetic density, low-loss MnZn ferrite cores (PC40/PC44/TP5/TP6). Saturation flux density is 400-450mT at room temperature, with core loss control reaching industrial-grade standards. TP5 core loss is only 280-360 mW/cm³ at 100kHz—approximately 22% lower than EI25 at the same power level. The large Ae area enables extremely low flux density design, keeping total loss proportion under 4.5%, with no significant loss surge under full high-power load.
  • High Efficiency & Low Copper Loss: Full-load conversion efficiency 94%–98%, no-load loss ≤0.45W, meeting Level 6 energy efficiency standards. For ultra-high current scenarios, a 5–8 strand fine copper wire parallel winding process effectively reduces high-frequency skin and proximity effects, lowering copper loss by 20%-25% and boosting efficiency by an additional 2%-3%, placing energy efficiency ratio at the industry forefront.
  • Precision Gap Customization (0.4–1.0mm): Adapts seamlessly to all scenarios: Small gaps (0.4-0.6mm) suit low-current, high-inductance applications like industrial precision control hosts and high-end sensor groups. Large gaps (0.7-1.0mm) enhance anti-DC bias saturation capability for ultra-high current, multi-output, continuous high-power core applications, ensuring stability across the full high-frequency power spectrum.
  • High Current-Carrying Capacity: Winding wire diameters cover 0.4-2.0mm. Primary rated current: 2.0–5.0A; Secondary: 5.0–15A. Window utilization exceeds 75%. Perfectly adapts to multi-strand dense winding and multi-channel ultra-high current synchronous output. Current-carrying capacity is over 1.5 times that of EI25, meeting core power supply demands of high-power equipment.

III. Insulation Safety Meets Top Industrial Standards, High Compliance for All Harsh Environments
  • Top-Tier Basic Insulation: Primary/secondary withstand voltage: 4000–6000VAC/1min (up to 7000VAC for custom versions). Insulation resistance ≥600MΩ (500VDC), maintaining ≥200MΩ under high temperature/humidity (85°C/85% RH). No insulation resistance degradation at -40°C. Creepage distance/electrical clearance ≥6.0mm, eliminating risks like high-voltage creepage, surface discharge, and arc flash at the source.
  • Wide Insulation Class & Robust Construction: Standard F-class, standard H-class (180°C), optional C-class (200°C). H-class adapts to ultra-wide temperature industrial extreme conditions (-40°C~110°C). C-class meets high-temperature harsh scenarios like automotive engine compartments or near industrial furnaces. Multi-layer high-temperature Nomex aramid insulation paper plus high-temperature insulation tape provide double isolation between windings and core, pins, bobbin, and housing, ensuring no aging or leakage risks during long-term use across the entire temperature range.
  • Full Compliance for Global Markets: Processes fully comply with international/domestic standards like IEC 61558, UL 60950, ISO 16750 (automotive), and IEC 60601 (medical auxiliary). Lead-free tinning and environmentally friendly processes ensure full RoHS, REACH, CE, UL, CSA, and CQC compliance. Automotive versions additionally meet requirements for automotive electrical grid surges and voltage fluctuations; medical auxiliary versions comply with medical device safety norms. Adapts for global export efficiently, often eliminating the need for additional certifications.

IV. Excellent Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC), Low Interference, Reduces Overall Machine Design Cost
  • Precisely Controlled Parasitic Parameters: Primary leakage inductance ≤180μH with conventional layered winding; reduces to 60–80μH with advanced sandwich winding. Primary/secondary distributed capacitance ≤180pF; reduces to ≤90pF with four-layer copper foil shielding. Significantly reduces voltage spikes/surges on high-frequency switching transistors, lowering EMI radiation and conduction interference, enabling easy passage of CE, FCC, CCC, UL EMC certifications.
  • Industrial-Grade EMI Optimization: Four-layer grounded copper foil shielding between primary and secondary (each layer separated by high-temperature insulation tape) suppresses over 98% of high-frequency radiation interference. Placing low-voltage ultra-high current secondary near the core and segmenting the high-voltage primary on outer layers further reduces high-side electromagnetic radiation and inter-winding distributed capacitance while optimizing skin/proximity effects.
  • Reduces System-Level EMC Complexity: Low leakage inductance and low distributed capacitance significantly lower the design difficulty, size, and cost of the entire machine's EMC filter. Complex filter circuits are often unnecessary to meet anti-interference requirements for high-power equipment, making it perfect for EMI-sensitive applications like industrial precision control, automotive electronics, medical auxiliary equipment, and high-end energy storage systems.

V. High Process Adaptability, Excellent Mass Production Yield, Flexible Customization
  • Comprehensive Winding Process Options: Full coverage of layered dense winding / advanced sandwich winding / multi-strand dense winding / layered segmented dense winding. Choose as needed with no extra cost: Layered dense winding offers very low copper loss and controlled cost; advanced sandwich winding achieves minimal leakage inductance and excellent EMC; multi-strand dense winding provides ultra-high current-carrying capacity; layered segmented dense winding ensures inductance accuracy of ±0.5% with zero parameter drift, suitable for ultra-high precision industrial power supply.
  • Mature Industry Model & Easy Customization: High industry maturity with well-established core and bobbin supply chains. Mass production yield ≥99%. Supports various customizations without tooling costs: pin bending/tinning, four-layer shield design, 7000VAC ultra-high withstand voltage, waterproof/moisture-proof/salt spray-resistant insulation processes, metal heat-dissipation housings, etc. Balances mass production efficiency and scenario-specific adaptation, meeting stringent custom requirements across industries like industrial, automotive, medical, and energy storage.
  • Top Industrial Mechanical Safety: Bobbin pin pull strength ≥12N. Cores undergo dual-curing treatment, preventing loosening, cracking, or displacement. Withstands multiple complex conditions like industrial vibration, automotive bumps, outdoor drops, and marine salt spray, greatly enhancing equipment durability and reducing long-term maintenance costs.

VI. Precise Power & Scenario Matching, Outstanding Cost-Performance with Clear Boundaries
  • The "Goldilocks" High-Power HF Choice: Perfectly bridges the EI25 power ceiling and the volume/cost gap of larger transformers. Within the 40-80W range, different power needs can be met simply by adjusting stack height (20/25/30/35mm) without changing the core model, significantly simplifying industrial product design, mass production, and reducing R&D and production costs.
  • Extremely Broad Adaptability: Covers a wide range of fields: industrial control, high-power automotive equipment, high-power LED drivers, portable energy storage, high-power medical auxiliary equipment, and high-end smart home systems. Accommodates diverse needs like board-level integration, ultra-high current drive, ultra-wide temperature operation, precision power supply, and multi-output synchronous power, providing a one-stop solution for high-power high-frequency power supply.
  • Excellent Loss & Temperature Rise Control: Full-load total loss ≤3.5W (80W rated power). Temperature rise is only 20–32°C at 25°C ambient under full load. No additional heat dissipation is typically needed; only simple heat sink fins may be required for sealed/high-density integration scenarios during long-term full-load operation. Low thermal management cost, ideal for fanless compact device designs.
  • Clear Limitations: Designed exclusively for high-frequency use. At 50/60Hz line frequency, power is limited to 30–45W with efficiency <55%—strictly prohibited for line frequency use. Upper power limit is 80W (continuous operation). For >80W, EI35/EI40 specifications are recommended to avoid issues like severe loss increase, excessive temperature rise, and core saturation, ensuring safe and stable equipment operation.
Core Applications of the EI28 High-Frequency Transformer
The EI28 high-frequency transformer targets 40–80W high-power, 10kHz–200kHz high-frequency power supply scenarios, establishing itself as an industry benchmark model within this power range. Leveraging core characteristics such as industrial-grade high-power handling, ultra-high current output, ultra-wide temperature adaptation (-40℃~110℃), ultra-high insulation and strong anti-interference capability, along with low loss and high efficiency, it perfectly bridges the gap between the EI25's power ceiling and the volume/cost redundancy of larger EI35/EI40 specifications. It is ideally suited for high-frequency switching power supply applications requiring electrical isolation, ultra-high current drive, operation in harsh conditions, and multi-channel synchronous power supply. It is widely used in industrial control main power supplies, high-power automotive equipment, high-power LED drivers, portable energy storage core power supplies, high-power medical auxiliary devices, and other fields. It serves as a high-performance, cost-effective high-power solution for both mass industrial production and high-end international trade support. The following sections detail its applications by industry sector, specific scenarios, core advantages, and key selection considerations, tailored to the practical needs of industrial product integration, high-end client selection, and international trade operations.

I. Industrial Control & Automation (Primary Application)
Adapts to the high-power main power supply for industrial equipment, precision industrial control host power supply, and ultra-high current actuator drives. It meets the stringent requirements of industrial-grade ultra-wide temperature, ultra-high insulation, strong anti-interference, and 7×24 continuous operation, making it a core choice for high-power high-frequency power in the industrial automation sector.
  • Industrial Control Core Hosts: Main power modules for small PLC units, standard variable frequency drives (VFDs), standard servo drives, and industrial motion controllers.
    • Core Advantages: 40–80W power range matches industrial control core consumption; -40℃~110℃ ultra-wide temperature adaptation; 6000VAC high withstand voltage protects against industrial grid surges/spikes; four-layer copper foil shielding resists strong electromagnetic interference; vacuum varnish impregnation and curing enables resistance to 5–2000Hz industrial vibration, ensuring long-term stable operation of industrial control equipment.
  • Industrial Ultra-High Current Sensors/Transmitters: Power modules for high-precision pressure transmitters (high-range models), industrial level sensors (high-power models), laser distance measurement modules (long-range models), and high-current Hall effect sensors.
    • Core Advantages: ±0.5% inductance accuracy; parameter drift ≤ ±0.3%; excellent electrical isolation prevents strong industrial noise from interfering with detection data; suitable for complex environments like chemical plants, metallurgy, and machining.
  • Industrial High-Power Actuators/End-Effectors: Power modules for industrial solenoid valves (large-bore models), stepper motor drivers (high-torque models), industrial conveyor sorting terminals, and large industrial barcode scanners.
    • Core Advantages: 5.0–15A ultra-high current output drives actuators; bobbin pin pull strength ≥12N for a super-sturdy structure resistant to loosening; adapts to high-frequency, high-power operational demands of industrial production lines.

II. High-Power Automotive Electronics
Adapts to high-power electronic devices operating from 12/24/72/110/220VDC automotive electrical systems. It meets the specific requirements of automotive-grade high-temperature resistance, vibration resistance, wide voltage input compatibility, and ultra-high insulation, complying with ISO 16750 automotive reliability standards. It is a preferred choice for high-power high-frequency power supply in automotive applications.
  • High-Power Automotive Charging/Infotainment: Power modules for 40–80W fast car chargers (multi-port models), car Bluetooth speakers (powerful bass models), car navigation systems (large-screen models), and rear-seat entertainment systems.
    • Core Advantages: 12–220VDC wide input voltage compatibility; H-class insulation withstands temperatures ≤110℃; resists high temperatures, strong vibrations, and bumps in automotive engine compartments; no loosening or leakage risks; adapts to complex automotive power environments.
  • Automotive Smart Control/Auxiliary Devices: Power modules for automotive air conditioning control panels (multi-function premium models), TPMS (large-screen alert models), car air purifiers (high-power models), and car defoggers.
    • Core Advantages: Compact size saves space; strong electromagnetic interference resistance prevents noise from the vehicle's electrical grid and engine from affecting device operation, ensuring driving safety.

III. High-Power LED Lighting
Adapts to 40–80W high-power LED driver power supplies. It emphasizes high efficiency, high insulation, precise power matching, and long-term stability, replacing traditional line-frequency transformers for miniaturized, high-efficiency designs. Covers scenarios like indoor high-power lighting, commercial lighting, and outdoor engineering lighting.
  • Indoor High-Power LED Lighting: Drivers for main living room ceiling lights, deluxe bedroom ceiling lights, high-power study desk lamps, and villa hallway spotlight groups.
    • Core Advantages: >94% efficiency significantly reduces energy consumption; integrated design with driver boards allows compact size for embedding within light fixtures; 4000VAC withstand voltage ensures indoor electrical safety; flicker-free and glare-free operation enhances lighting experience.
  • Commercial High-Power LED Lighting: Driver modules for large-format mall LED light boxes, high-brightness retail display case LED strips, large office LED panel lights, and supermarket fresh food lighting.
    • Core Advantages: Excellent long-term operational stability; high-frequency adaptation provides flicker-free lighting for extended commercial use; supports parallel operation of multiple light groups; insulation safety meets commercial electrical standards.
  • Outdoor Engineering/Portable High-Power LED Lighting: On-board power modules for outdoor construction work lights, rechargeable high-power searchlights, camping lights (high-power models), and emergency/rescue lights.
    • Core Advantages: Low no-load loss extends battery life; robust structure resists drops and vibration; -40℃~110℃ ultra-wide temperature range withstands outdoor extreme temperatures; ultra-high current output ensures balanced brightness and runtime.

IV. Portable Energy Storage & Mobile Power
Adapts to 40–80W portable energy storage devices, outdoor power stations, and solar charging equipment. It meets core needs for low loss, ultra-high insulation, ultra-high current output, and multi-port synchronous power supply, making it a central choice for high-power high-frequency isolated power in the portable energy storage sector.
  • Portable Energy Storage Core Devices: Core isolated power modules for 40–80W power bank fast charging modules (multi-port premium models), compact portable power stations (standard models), and outdoor mobile power supplies (basic models).
    • Core Advantages: 94%–98% efficiency with low loss improves energy utilization; 5.0–15A ultra-high current output supports simultaneous fast charging of multiple devices; high insulation ensures user safety; compact size facilitates integration inside energy storage devices.
  • Outdoor Solar Power Equipment: Power modules for solar panel charge controllers (high-power models), outdoor camping power boxes (high-power models), and mini solar power station systems.
    • Core Advantages: -40℃~110℃ ultra-wide temperature adaptation withstands outdoor temperature extremes, rain, and dust; robust structure resists drops and vibration; suitable for mobile power scenarios like camping, construction sites, and field operations.

V. High-Power Medical Auxiliary Devices
Adapts to non-invasive, high-power portable medical auxiliary devices, with core requirements for medical-grade high safety, ultra-high insulation, low EMI, and stable parameters. Complies with IEC 60601 medical equipment safety standards. Suitable only for auxiliary power supply, not for core power in large medical equipment.
  • High-Power Portable Medical Devices: Power modules for electronic blood pressure monitors (large-screen printing models), portable nebulizers (high-power medical models), handheld massagers (professional high-power models), and portable medical suction devices (standard models).
    • Core Advantages: 6000VAC medical-grade high withstand voltage; low electromagnetic interference prevents high-frequency noise from affecting measurement precision; lead-free tinning process meets medical environmental requirements; small size supports portable device design.
  • Medical Support High-Power Equipment: On-board power for medical portable UV disinfection lamps (high-power models), compact infusion pumps, and portable patient monitors.
    • Core Advantages: Compact size for integration into device housings; reliable soldering and high insulation grade ensure safety in medical settings; adapts to various medical environments like hospitals, clinics, and home care.

VI. High-End Smart Home & IoT
Adapts to various high-power smart terminals, ultra-high current drive smart devices, and whole-home smart control hubs. It meets demands for low standby power, ultra-high current drive, wireless communication interference resistance, and powering multiple interconnected devices, perfectly suiting high-power loads in premium smart homes like motors, large displays, and multi-device parallel operation.
  • High-Power Smart Drive Devices: Power modules for smart curtain motors (high-torque models), smart clothes dryers (high-power models), home smart security cameras (4K pan-tilt-zoom models), and smart door locks (3D facial recognition models with large screens).
    • Core Advantages: Low no-load loss suitable for device sleep modes; 5.0–15A ultra-high current output drives motors/large screens; strong anti-interference capability avoids affecting WiFi/Bluetooth/ZigBee signals, ensuring precise device interoperation.
  • High-Power Smart Appliances/Control Devices: High-frequency power modules for compact rice cookers (high-power rapid heating models), household blenders (professional models), whole-home smart control hubs, and smart humidifiers (high-mist-output models).
    • Core Advantages: 85–265VAC global wide input voltage compatibility; insulation safety; can be directly integrated into appliance control boards; compact size saves internal space; high efficiency reduces appliance energy consumption.

VII. Office & Security High-Power Equipment
Adapts to high-power compact office equipment and security surveillance high-power equipment. It meets needs for long-term stable operation, low loss, interference resistance, and ultra-wide temperature adaptation, suitable for efficient office work and 24/7 uninterrupted security operation.
  • High-Power Compact Office Equipment: Power modules for compact thermal printers (high-speed industrial models), handheld barcode scanners (wireless high-power models), biometric attendance terminals (3D facial recognition models), and small paper shredders (continuous-duty models).
    • Core Advantages: Adapts to low-power office needs; strong 7×24 long-term operational stability reduces maintenance; ultra-high current output supports high-speed, continuous device operation; high efficiency lowers office energy consumption.
  • High-Power Security/Surveillance Equipment: Power modules for multi-camera home surveillance kits, outdoor high-definition security cameras (high-power models), access control systems (large-screen facial recognition models), and security alarm panels.
    • Core Advantages: -40℃~110℃ ultra-wide temperature adaptation; strong anti-interference capability withstands outdoor temperature extremes and environmental noise; low 20–32℃ temperature rise often eliminates need for extra cooling; meets 24/7 operational demands of security devices.

VIII. Other High-Power Portable Fields
  • High-Power Small Industrial Toys/Models: Power modules for smart RC cars (professional racing models), industrial-scale models (high-power drive models), and compact robots (industrial-grade models).
    • Advantages: Cost-effective, mature process, high production yield; 5.0–15A output ensures high-power, high-torque operation; sturdy structure withstands drops and vibration.
  • Small Commercial Equipment: Power modules for compact milk tea sealing machines, small coffee grinders, and commercial mini labeling machines.
    • Advantages: High efficiency, low loss, long-term stable operation adapts to high-frequency commercial use; compact size for internal integration improves space utilization.

Core Application Summary & Scenario-Based Selection Principles
Tianjin Sitong Electronic Co., Ltd
+86  022-58333948         +86  15202280664      +86 13802048970
admin@e-sitong.com
Add:12-2-501, Research & Innovation IndustrialPark, LDUV, Shuanggang Jinnan District, Tianjin, China 300350