Share to:

High Frequency Transformer EI35

Product Details
Performance
Features
Applications

* Product parameters

  • Operating frequency:10kHz-500KHz

  • Operating temperature:-40℃ to +125℃

  • Storage temperature:-25℃ to +85℃

  • Storage humidity:30 to 95%

* Product features

The core advantages of the EI35 high - frequency transformer can be summarized as follows: specifically adapted for medium - high power of 70–150W at high frequencies, low loss with a large current of 8 - 25A, top - level insulation compliance in all industrial fields, strong anti - interference ability in an ultra - wide temperature range of -40℃~125℃, excellent in both mass production and customization with mature technology. On the basis of retaining the core advantages of miniaturization and high - frequency adaptation of the EI series, it has achieved a leap - forward industrial upgrade in power carrying capacity, current - carrying capacity, insulation safety, and environmental adaptability. It is the industry's leading benchmark for isolated power supply of high - frequency electronic equipment in the 70 - 150W power range, featuring performance stability, mass - production compatibility, and high cost - effectiveness. It provides core selection solutions for industrial mass production, high - end foreign trade supporting, and the design of medium - high power industrial and new energy products.


* Typical application fields

  • Industrial control and automation field (core mainstream application)

  • On - vehicle high - power electronic equipment field

  • High - power LED lighting field

  • Portable energy storage and mobile power supply field

  • High - power medical auxiliary equipment field

  • High - end smart home and Internet of Things field

  • High - power office and security equipment field

  • Other high - power portablefields

* Product standards

UL, RoHS, 3C, CQC

* Dimensions and specifications

EI size.jpg


Type

Structure
Tурe

Dimension(mm)

Pin Row (mm)

Row Pitch(mm)

OD Pin
(mm)

note

A

B

C

Pin

E

F

EI35-001

Vertical

36.5

30.0

32.0

6+6

5.00

20.0

Φ1.0


EI35-002

Vertical

36.5

30.0

32.5

7+7

5.00

22.5

Φ0.8



* The above are the commonly used bobbin styles of the company.,Other styles are not included for the time being.,Welcome to consult. Our company can customize high - frequency transformers of various specifications according to customer requirements.



EI35 High-Frequency Transformer Performance Analysis
The EI35 high-frequency transformer is a mainstay benchmark model for the 70–150W medium-to-high power range in 10kHz-200kHz high-frequency applications. Building upon the EI33, the 35mm specification achieves a significant leap in power handling, current-carrying capacity, and industrial environment adaptability, with custom high-stack versions capable of short-term overload up to 160W. Leveraging the ultra-large magnetic flux handling space of its large core, low-loss high-temperature ferrite materials (supports special composite core customization), and industrial-grade precision process design, it combines core performance features such as continuous full-load medium-to-high power handling, ultra-high current with low loss, industrial-grade top-tier insulation and compliance, ultra-wide temperature tolerance with strong anti-interference, and excellent both mass production feasibility and customization flexibility. It is the preferred mainstay choice for medium-to-high power high-frequency scenarios such as industrial control main power supply, core high-power automotive equipment, ultra-high-power LED drivers, main portable energy storage power supply, and small new energy supporting systems. The following comprehensive performance analysis is conducted across seven dimensions: core electrical performance, core and structural parameters, loss and temperature rise, insulation safety, electromagnetic compatibility, process adaptability, and performance boundaries, meeting the needs of medium-to-high power industrial product design, mass production selection, and technical consulting for high-end international trade clients.
I. Core Electrical Performance (Key Indicators for 10kHz-200kHz High-Frequency Operation)
The electrical performance of the EI35 is deeply optimized for the 70–150W medium-to-high power segment, adapting to high-frequency switching power supplies with single or multiple ultra-high current, low-voltage outputs and industrial-grade wide input voltage and temperature ranges. The parameter design balances continuous full-load medium-to-high power handling, high-frequency stability, and high energy efficiency. Core indicators are comprehensively superior to flagship models like the EI33, making it the mainstay benchmark for performance and practicality among medium-to-high power high-frequency transformers.
Power and Frequency Characteristics
  • Rated Power: 70–150W (Conventional stack height 35–50mm, 45mm is the industry standard version, balancing power and volume). Custom high-stack 50mm versions can achieve short-term overload up to 160W (recommended duty cycle ≤50%, overload duration ≤20min). A 35% power margin should be considered in design, adapting to medium-to-high power full-load continuous operation conditions.
  • Operating Frequency: 10kHz-200kHz (core high-frequency adaptation range). At 50/60Hz line frequency, the power is only 60–80W, with dramatically increased core loss and significantly reduced efficiency. It is a dedicated high-frequency model, strictly prohibited for line frequency use.
  • Conversion Efficiency: Full-load efficiency 95%–99% (up to 99% with TP6 low-loss, high-temperature resistant core and multi-strand dense winding process), representing a 0.5% improvement over the same-power EI33. No-load loss ≤0.6W, meeting Level 6 energy efficiency standards, suitable for medium-to-high power equipment with stringent standby power requirements.
Voltage and Current Adaptation
  • Input Voltage: Standard 85–265VAC global wide input voltage (consumer/industrial scenarios), or 12/24/48/72/110/220/380VDC input (automotive/energy storage/industrial high-voltage control scenarios). Wide input voltage range with no power degradation, adapting to complex grid, industrial high-voltage DC power supply, automotive high-voltage power supply, and other all-scenario power environments.
  • Output Voltage: Low/Medium DC voltages such as 3.3V, 5V, 9V, 12V, 24V, 36V, 48V, 60V, 72V, 96V (mainstream adaptation voltages). Supports synchronous multi-channel ultra-high current full-load output (e.g., 5V+24V+48V+96V). For multi-output configurations, the total power should not exceed 140W.
  • Winding Current: Primary wire diameter: 0.7–1.6mm, rated current: 3.5–8.0A; Secondary wire diameter: 1.5–3.0mm, rated current: 8.0–25A (for ultra-high current output scenarios, multi-strand dense winding can further enhance current-carrying capacity, perfectly adapting to single-channel ultra-high current drive requirements).
II. Core and Key Structural Parameters (Performance Foundation, Industry Standard Values)
The EI35 utilizes high magnetic flux density, low-loss Mn-Zn ferrite high-frequency cores (supports iron-silicon-aluminum / nanocrystalline composite core customization). Compared to the EI33, the effective center leg cross-sectional area and window area achieve significant expansion, greatly increasing magnetic flux handling capacity and winding layout space—the core physical foundation for 70–150W continuous medium-to-high power handling. Standard EI35 core key parameters are industry-common values and can be customized for stack height, air gap, bobbin pins, and core material to adapt to different power, installation, and extreme operating condition requirements.
Air Gap Customization and Performance Correlation
Under high-frequency, medium-to-high power, full-load operating conditions, an air gap in the core center leg is required to suppress DC bias saturation, core instability caused by significant power fluctuations, and magnetic flux surge induced by ultra-high currents. The conventional air gap range for EI35 is 0.7–1.6mm. The air gap size directly affects inductance, anti-saturation capability, and power handling, allowing precise customization for specific scenarios with no additional tooling costs:
  • Air Gap 0.7–0.9mm: Higher inductance (primary inductance ≈ 800–1000μH), suitable for low-current, high-inductance, ultra-high precision requirement scenarios (e.g., industrial precision high-voltage control hosts, high-end sensor groups, core power supply for medical precision equipment).
  • Air Gap 1.0–1.6mm: Extreme anti-saturation capability, suitable for ultra-high current, multi-output, continuous full-load medium-to-high power operation scenarios (e.g., ultra-high-power LED drivers, core high-power automotive charging, main portable energy storage power supply), with slightly reduced inductance (primary inductance ≈ 400–800μH).
III. Loss and Temperature Rise Performance (Core Indicators for High-Frequency Operation, Industrial Ultra-Low Temperature Rise)
Loss control is central to the medium-to-high power high-frequency design of the EI35. Total loss consists of core loss (magnetic loss) + copper loss (winding loss). Relying on an ultra-large effective cross-sectional area (Ae) to minimize flux density design, combined with industrial-grade precision winding process optimization, results in a more rational loss distribution. Temperature rise control meets industrial ultra-low standards. Under conventional operating conditions, no additional heat dissipation structures are needed. In sealed/high-density integration scenarios, only simple heat sink fins are required to meet long-term full-load operation requirements.
Core Loss
  • Primary Cause: Hysteresis loss + eddy current loss at high frequencies. In medium-to-high power applications, core loss is significantly reduced through dual optimization of low flux density design and top-tier low-loss core material selection.
  • Loss Value: PC40 core loss at 100kHz ≈ 370–480 mW/cm³; PC44/TP5 low-loss core at 100kHz ≈ 310–390 mW/cm³ (approximately 20% lower than PC40). For frequencies ≥90kHz, TP5/TP6 high-temperature low-loss cores are prioritized, reducing core loss by another 10%.
  • Optimization Logic: The larger Ae reduces flux density by 30%–35% at the same power level compared to EI33, lowering core loss by about 20%. The loss proportion is kept below 3%, with no significant loss surge during medium-to-high power full-load operation.
Copper Loss
  • Primary Cause: Winding DC resistance (DC) + AC resistance caused by high-frequency skin effect / proximity effect (AC). In ultra-high current scenarios, skin/proximity effects are the main source of loss.
  • Loss Value: Copper loss under full-load conditions ≤4.5W (150W rated power). Using 8–12 strands of fine copper wire in parallel winding (e.g., 8 strands of 0.9mm wire) can effectively reduce skin/proximity effects, lowering copper loss by another 20%–25%.
  • Winding Impact: Layered dense winding results in the lowest copper loss. Advanced sandwich winding has slightly higher copper loss (≤5%) but can significantly reduce leakage inductance, balancing EMC performance. In medium-to-high power applications, an optimal balance between copper loss and leakage inductance can be achieved through optimization of wire diameter and number of turns.
Total Loss and Temperature Rise
  • Full-load Total Loss: ≤5.0W (150W rated power), loss proportion ≤3%, placing the energy efficiency ratio at the top level of the medium-to-high power high-frequency transformer industry.
  • Ambient Temperature Rise: Under full load at 25°C ambient temperature, the working temperature rise is 15–25°C, well below the insulation class temperature limit. In sealed/high-density integration scenarios, temperature rise ≤35°C, with no overheating risk.
  • Insulation Class: Standard F-class (155°C), standard H-class (180°C), optional C-class (200°C). H-class adapts to ultra-wide temperature industrial extreme conditions (-40°C~125°C), while C-class meets ultra-harsh high-temperature scenarios such as automotive engine compartments, near industrial furnaces, or new energy outdoor equipment.
IV. Insulation and Safety Performance (Compliance Core, Industrial Top-Tier Safety Standards)
The insulation design of the EI35 aligns with top-tier industrial/automotive/medical auxiliary/new energy safety requirements. Core indicators comply with international/domestic authoritative standards such as IEC 61558, UL 60950, GB 8898, EN 61347, ISO 16750 (automotive), IEC 60601 (medical auxiliary), and IEC 61730 (new energy). Custom ultra-high withstand voltage versions are supported, making it the mainstay benchmark for insulation safety in its medium-to-high power range, suitable for all-scenario high-safety needs.
Core Basic Insulation Indicators
  • Primary/Secondary Withstand Voltage: 5500–7500VAC/1min (no breakdown, arcing, or leakage). 5500VAC for conventional consumer/residential applications; 7500VAC for industrial/automotive/medical/new energy applications. Custom versions can be enhanced to 8500VAC.
  • Winding to Core/Bobbin Withstand Voltage: 5000VAC/1min. Winding to pins/housing withstand voltage: 4500VAC/1min, ensuring comprehensive, gap-free insulation isolation, eliminating any leakage or creepage risk.
  • Insulation Resistance: ≥900MΩ (500VDC, 25°C, RH ≤60%). Under high temperature and humidity (85°C/85% RH) ≥350MΩ. No degradation in insulation resistance at -40°C low temperature, ensuring full-temperature range long-term insulation reliability.
Safety Process and Compliance Requirements
  • Insulation Isolation: 9–10 layers of high-temperature insulation tape (e.g., flagship models like 3M 1550/9415) are added between primary and secondary. Thickened high-temperature Nomex aramid insulation paper is placed between windings and the bobbin. Creepage distance/electrical clearance ≥9.0mm, preventing high-voltage creepage, surface discharge, arc flash, and other safety risks at the source.
  • Environmental Compliance: Lead-free tinning, fully compliant with RoHS, REACH, CE, UL, CSA, CQC, and PEC. Automotive versions additionally comply with ISO 16750 automotive environmental and reliability standards. Medical auxiliary versions comply with IEC 60601 medical environmental requirements. New energy versions comply with IEC 61730 photovoltaic/energy storage environmental standards. Adaptable for global market export, requiring no additional certifications.
  • Mechanical Safety: Bobbin pin pull strength ≥20N. The core undergoes triple treatment: high-temperature vacuum varnish impregnation + high-temperature curing + secondary reinforcement. The assembled structure is ultra-sturdy, with no loosening, cracking, or core displacement under strong vibration (5–2000Hz) or 2.5m drop conditions, meeting all stringent mechanical reliability requirements for industrial, automotive, outdoor, and new energy applications.
V. Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC) – Low Leakage Inductance, Low Distributed Capacitance, Industrial-Grade Ultimate Anti-Interference
In high-frequency, medium-to-high power, full-load operating conditions, the transformer's EMC performance directly determines the entire machine's electromagnetic interference level and certification pass rate. Through structural optimization and industrial-grade flagship EMI-specific processes, the EI35 achieves precise, ultimate control of leakage inductance and distributed capacitance. Its EMC performance far surpasses that of non-standard core transformers of the same power, significantly reducing the design difficulty, size, and cost of EMC filters for the entire machine. It easily passes all major global electromagnetic compatibility certifications such as CE, FCC, CCC, UL, CSA, and PEC.
Core EMC Indicators
  • Leakage Inductance: Primary leakage inductance ≤250μH under conventional layered dense winding. Using the advanced sandwich winding method (primary-insulation-secondary-insulation-secondary-insulation-secondary-insulation-primary) can reduce it to 90–110μH, significantly reducing voltage spikes and surges on high-frequency switching transistors, and lowering EMI radiation and conduction interference.
  • Distributed Capacitance: Primary/secondary distributed capacitance ≤250pF. With seven-layer copper foil shielding, this can be reduced to ≤120pF, minimizing high-frequency stray capacitance signal coupling, avoiding interference with the machine's control circuits, wireless communication modules, and industrial precision detection modules, meeting ultimate anti-interference requirements under medium-to-high power.
EMI Optimization Specific Processes
  • Seven-Layer Copper Foil Shielding: Seven layers of grounded copper foil shielding (each layer separated by high-temperature insulation tape) between primary and secondary can suppress over 99.5% of high-frequency radiation interference, adapting to scenarios with extremely stringent EMI requirements such as industrial precision control, automotive core systems, medical precision equipment, and new energy control modules.
  • Ultimate Winding Arrangement and Segmentation Optimization: Low-voltage ultra-high current secondary windings are placed close to the core, while high-voltage primary windings are uniformly wound in multiple segments on the outer layers, reducing electromagnetic radiation from the high-voltage side and inter-winding distributed capacitance, while simultaneously maximizing the reduction of skin and proximity effects.
  • Quadruple Shielding for Core and Housing: The core is wrapped with a double layer of high-temperature insulation tape. For metal housing versions, a grounded shielding layer + electromagnetic shielding cotton + insulation isolation layer + heat dissipation shielding layer are added, avoiding electromagnetic interference from core leakage flux and housing induction while balancing heat dissipation and EMC performance.
VI. Process Adaptability and Performance Optimization (High Mass-Production Feasibility, Industrial-Grade Customization Flexibility)
The EI35 is a highly mature, medium-to-high power mainstay high-frequency transformer model within the industry. Its core and bobbin supply chains are well-established, and winding processes are adapted to industrial medium-to-high power full-load requirements. Mass production yield ≥99.5%. It simultaneously supports industrial-grade / automotive-grade / medical-grade / new energy-grade personalized designs. Performance optimization can be achieved without tooling costs, balancing mass production efficiency and scenario-specific precise adaptation to meet the stringent medium-to-high power requirements of different industries.
1. Mainstream Winding Processes and Performance Adaptation (Select as needed, no additional cost)

Winding Process

Core Advantages

Application Scenarios

Core Performance Indicators

Layered Dense Winding

Very low copper loss, mature process, low cost

Single-channel ultra-high current output; cost-sensitive industrial equipment

Efficiency 97%–98%, Leakage Inductance ≤250μH

Advanced Sandwich Winding

Extremely low leakage inductance, ultimate EMC performance

Multi-output, industrial precision control, automotive core systems, medical auxiliary

Efficiency 95%–97%, Leakage Inductance 90-110μH

Multi-Strand Dense Winding

Reduces skin/proximity effect, ultra-high current-carrying capacity

Ultra-high current output (≥12A), ultra-high-power LED drivers, main energy storage power supply

Copper loss reduced by 25%, Efficiency improved by 2%–3%

Layered Segmented Winding

Ultra-high inductance accuracy, zero parameter drift

Industrial precision sensor groups, high-end industrial control hosts, medical precision equipment

Inductance accuracy ±0.5%, Drift ≤ ±0.3%


2. Core Directions for Performance Optimization (Minor cost, significant improvement in medium-to-high power performance)
To address the performance requirements of different medium-to-high power scenarios, targeted optimization can be implemented across 4 dimensions without changing the core model, offering strong adaptability:
  • Core Material Optimization: For frequencies ≥60kHz, choose PC44/TP5 (low loss); for ≥90kHz, choose TP6 (high-temperature low loss); for 50–60kHz, choose PC40 (cost-performance balance); for ultra-high temperature / new energy outdoor scenarios, iron-silicon-aluminum / nanocrystalline composite cores can be selected.
  • Winding Detail Optimization: For ultra-high current scenarios, use 8–12 strands of parallel winding. For high EMC requirements, add seven-layer copper foil shielding. For multi-output applications, use the advanced sandwich winding method. For ultra-high precision industrial/medical/new energy scenarios, use layered segmented dense winding.
  • Heat Dissipation Process Optimization: The bobbin is designed with high-density honeycomb-shaped heat dissipation slots; windings are impregnated with high-end high-temperature thermal varnish; for metal housing versions, integrated die-cast heat sink fins + thermal silicone pads are added. Temperature rise can be further reduced by 10–15°C, adapting to fully sealed, fanless medium-to-high power extreme scenarios.
  • Insulation Process Optimization: For medical/automotive/high-voltage industrial/new energy scenarios, increase the number of insulation tape layers + use thickened Nomex insulation paper, elevate withstand voltage to 8500VAC, and employ waterproof, moisture-proof, salt spray-proof, corrosion-proof, and UV-resistant insulation processes to enhance adaptability in humid/outdoor/marine/corrosive/new energy outdoor environments.
VII. Performance Limitations and Applicable Boundaries
The EI35 is a dedicated high-frequency transformer for the 70–150W medium-to-high power range. Its performance boundaries must be clearly understood to avoid misapplication leading to low efficiency, excessive temperature rise, core saturation, or equipment failure. Selection must strictly follow the principles of power matching, frequency matching, and environmental matching.
  • Power Boundary: Conventional ≤150W, maximum 160W (short-term operation, ≤20min). For >150W, EI40/EI50/EI60 models are recommended; otherwise, loss increases dramatically (total loss >7.0W), temperature rise exceeds limits (>85°C), seriously affecting equipment lifespan and potentially leading to safety incidents.
  • Frequency Boundary: Only suitable for 10kHz-200kHz high-frequency. At 50/60Hz line frequency, power is only 60–80W, efficiency <40%, core loss proportion exceeds 90% – strictly prohibited for line frequency use.
  • Environmental Boundary: Conventionally suitable for -30°C~105°C. For ultra-wide temperature -40°C~125°C, H-class insulation + TP5/TP6 high-temperature cores must be selected. For ultra-high temperature industrial/new energy scenarios (>125°C), C-class insulation + special cores are required; otherwise, core permeability drops sharply, and insulation rapidly ages and fails.
  • Load Boundary: Suitable for light/medium/full load continuous operation. For long-term full load (100%) operation, a 30% power margin is recommended. For high-frequency ultra-high current industrial/automotive/new energy core extreme scenarios, a 40% margin is recommended to avoid parameter drift, core saturation, and winding overheating.
EI35 High-Frequency Transformer Core Features
The EI35 high-frequency transformer is the mainstay benchmark model for the 70–150W medium-to-high power range in 10kHz-200kHz high-frequency applications. Building upon the EI33, the 35mm specification achieves a significant leap in power handling, current-carrying capacity, insulation safety, and environmental adaptability, with custom high-stack versions capable of short-term overload up to 160W. Leveraging the magnetic flux advantage of its ultra-large core, low-loss high-temperature ferrite materials (supports special composite core customization), and industrial-grade precision process design, it combines core features such as continuous full-load medium-to-high power handling, ultra-high current with low loss, industrial-grade top-tier insulation and compliance, ultra-wide temperature tolerance with strong anti-interference, and excellent both mass production feasibility and customization. It is the core preferred choice for medium-to-high power high-frequency scenarios like industrial control main power, core high-power automotive equipment, ultra-high-power LED drivers, main portable energy storage power supply, and small new energy supporting systems, meeting the performance needs of medium-to-high power industrial product design, mass production selection, and high-end international client support. The following sections outline its core features across six dimensions—structure, electrical performance, safety, electromagnetic compatibility (EMC), process, and adaptability—highlighting its industrial-grade core advantages in 70-150W medium-to-high power, high-frequency applications.

I. Structural Leapfrog Upgrade: Medium-to-High Power Handling & Adaptation for Industrial Compact Installation
  • Enhanced Dimensions: Features a center leg effective area (Ae) ≈180-190 mm² and window area ≈220-230 mm²—approximately 20% and 16% larger than EI33, respectively. This achieves a leapfrog expansion of magnetic flux handling capacity and winding layout space, elevating power capability from 60-120W to 70-150W. Capable of meeting dual demands: single-channel ultra-high current drive and multi-channel synchronous full-load medium-to-high power supply, adapting to industrial-grade core medium-to-high power supply scenarios.
  • Compact, Medium-to-High Power Design: Maintains a miniaturized footprint. Standard 94V0 flame-retardant, high-temperature reinforced engineering plastic bobbins (24+24/28+28/32+32 pin) support PCB DIP, SMT, horizontal, vertical, flange, and rail mounting styles. Adapts to various compact layouts in medium-to-high power industrial equipment, main energy storage units, core automotive accessories, small new energy modules, etc., with no redundant volume, balancing high power and installation flexibility.
  • Robust Mechanical Construction: Magnetic path length ≈70-75mm with industrial-grade, deeply optimized low magnetic reluctance design for high magnetic energy conversion efficiency and zero redundant loss. High-precision seamless core-to-bobbin fit, plus triple treatment of high-temperature vacuum varnish impregnation + high-temperature curing + secondary reinforcement, ensures a super-sturdy structure. Inductance drift ≤ ±0.1% under strong vibration (5–2000Hz) and 2.5m high-altitude drop conditions. Parameter stability far exceeds mid-to-high-end EI series, meeting all stringent mechanical reliability requirements for industrial, automotive, outdoor, and new energy applications.

II. High-Frequency Electrical Performance Excellence: Ultra-High Current, Low Loss, Industry-Top Efficiency
  • Ultra-Low Core Loss: Utilizes high magnetic density, low-loss MnZn ferrite cores (supports iron-silicon-aluminum / nanocrystalline composite core customization). Saturation flux density is 400-450mT at room temperature, with core loss control meeting industrial top-tier standards. TP6 core loss is only 310-390 mW/cm³ at 100kHz—approximately 20% lower than EI33 at the same power level. The large Ae area enables extremely low flux density design, keeping total loss proportion under 3%, with no significant loss surge during full-load operation across the 70-150W power range, placing its energy efficiency in the first tier within the medium-to-high power segment.
  • High Efficiency & Low Copper Loss: Full-load conversion efficiency 95%–99%, no-load loss ≤0.6W, meeting Level 6 energy efficiency standards. For ultra-high current scenarios, an 8–12 strand fine copper wire parallel winding process effectively reduces high-frequency skin and proximity effects, lowering copper loss by 20%-25% and boosting efficiency by an additional 2%-3%, leading the industry in energy efficiency among medium-to-high power high-frequency transformers.
  • Precision Gap Customization (0.7–1.6mm): Adapts seamlessly to all scenarios: Small gaps (0.7-0.9mm) suit low-current, high-inductance, ultra-high precision applications like industrial precision high-voltage control, medical precision equipment, and new energy core module power supply. Large gaps (1.0-1.6mm) enhance anti-DC bias saturation capability for ultra-high current, multi-output, continuous full-load medium-to-high power core applications, ensuring stability across the full high-frequency power spectrum.
  • High Current-Carrying Capacity: Winding wire diameters cover 0.7-3.0mm. Primary rated current: 3.5–8.0A; Secondary: 8.0–25A. Window utilization exceeds 80%. Perfectly adapts to multi-strand dense winding and multi-channel ultra-high current synchronous output. Current-carrying capacity is over 1.25 times that of EI33, meeting the ultra-high current power supply demands of industrial high-torque actuators, high-power drive modules, and new energy charge/discharge modules.

III. Insulation Safety Meets Cross-Domain Top-Tier Standards, High Compliance for Extreme & Harsh Environments
  • Top-Tier Basic Insulation: Primary/secondary withstand voltage: 5500–7500VAC/1min (up to 8500VAC for custom versions). Insulation resistance ≥900MΩ (500VDC), maintaining ≥350MΩ under high temperature/humidity (85°C/85% RH). No insulation resistance degradation at -40°C. Creepage distance/electrical clearance ≥9.0mm, eliminating risks like high-voltage creepage, surface discharge, and arc flash at the source, adapting to all scenarios including high-voltage industrial grids, complex automotive power, and new energy outdoor power supply.
  • Wide Insulation Class & Robust Construction: Standard F-class (155°C), standard H-class (180°C), optional C-class (200°C). H-class adapts to ultra-wide temperature industrial extreme conditions (-40°C~125°C). C-class meets ultra-harsh high-temperature scenarios like automotive engine compartments, near industrial furnaces, or new energy outdoor high-temperature equipment. Thickened Nomex aramid insulation paper plus 9-10 layers of high-end high-temperature insulation tape provide double isolation between windings and core, pins, bobbin, and housing, ensuring no aging or leakage risks during long-term use across the entire temperature range.
  • Full Compliance for Global Markets: Processes fully comply with international/domestic standards like IEC 61558, UL 60950, ISO 16750 (automotive), IEC 60601 (medical), and IEC 61730 (new energy). Lead-free tinning and environmentally friendly processes ensure full RoHS, REACH, CE, UL, CSA, CQC, and PEC compliance. Automotive versions adapt to grid surges/voltage fluctuations; medical versions meet precision equipment safety requirements; new energy versions satisfy outdoor photovoltaic/energy storage environmental standards. Adapts for global export to all markets efficiently, requiring no additional certifications.

IV. Exceptional Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC), Low Interference, Significantly Reduces System Design & Filtering Costs
  • Precise, Ultimate Control of Parasitic Parameters: Primary leakage inductance ≤250μH with conventional layered winding; reduces to 90–110μH with advanced sandwich winding. Primary/secondary distributed capacitance ≤250pF; reduces to ≤120pF with seven-layer copper foil shielding. Significantly reduces voltage spikes/surges on high-frequency switching transistors, lowering EMI radiation and conduction interference, enabling easy passage of all major global EMC certifications like CE, FCC, CCC, UL, CSA, PEC without complex additional EMC modifications.
  • Industrial-Grade Flagship EMI Optimization: Seven-layer grounded copper foil shielding between primary and secondary (each layer separated by high-temperature insulation tape) suppresses over 99.5% of high-frequency radiation interference. Placing low-voltage ultra-high current secondary close to the core and winding the high-voltage primary in multiple uniform segments on the outer layers both reduces high-side electromagnetic radiation and inter-winding distributed capacitance while maximizing optimization of skin/proximity effects, achieving an ultimate balance between EMC and loss.
  • Reduces System-Level EMC Complexity: Low leakage inductance and low distributed capacitance significantly lower the design difficulty, physical size, and material cost of the entire machine's EMC filter. Complex filter circuits are often unnecessary to meet ultimate anti-interference requirements for medium-to-high power equipment, making it perfect for EMI-sensitive applications like industrial precision control, core automotive electronics, medical precision equipment, new energy control modules, and high-end energy storage main units.

V. High Process Adaptability, Excellent Mass Production Yield, Full-Dimension Customization Flexibility
  • Comprehensive Winding Process Options: Full coverage of layered dense winding / advanced sandwich winding / multi-strand dense winding / layered segmented dense winding. Choose as needed with no extra cost: Layered dense winding offers extremely low copper loss and controlled cost; advanced sandwich winding achieves minimal leakage inductance and top-tier EMC; multi-strand dense winding provides flagship-level current-carrying capacity; layered segmented dense winding ensures inductance accuracy of ±0.2% and parameter drift ≤ ±0.1%, suitable for ultra-high precision industrial power supply, top-tier medical precision equipment, and new energy core modules.
  • Mature Industry Model & Easy Customization: High industry maturity with well-established core and bobbin supply chains. Mass production yield ≥99.5%. Supports various customizations without tooling costs: pin bending/tinning, seven-layer shield design, 8500VAC ultra-high withstand voltage, waterproof/moisture-proof/salt spray-proof/corrosion-proof/UV-resistant insulation processes, integrated die-cast metal heat-dissipation housings, etc. Balances mass production efficiency and scenario-specific adaptation, meeting stringent medium-to-high power custom requirements across industries like industrial, automotive, medical, energy storage, and new energy.
  • Top Industrial Mechanical Safety: Bobbin pin pull strength ≥20N. Cores undergo triple-curing treatment, preventing loosening, cracking, or displacement. Withstands multiple complex conditions like industrial strong vibration, long-term automotive bumps, high-altitude outdoor drops, marine salt spray corrosion, and new energy outdoor UV exposure, greatly enhancing equipment durability and reducing long-term maintenance costs and failure rates.

VI. Precise Power & Scenario Matching, Outstanding Cost-Performance with Clear, Easy Selection Boundaries
  • The "Goldilocks" Mainstay Choice for 70-150W Medium-to-High Frequency: Perfectly bridges the EI33 power ceiling and the volume/cost gap of larger transformers. Within this power range, different power needs can be met simply by adjusting stack height (35/40/45/50mm), with 45mm being the industry standard version for the mainstream 90-120W demand. No need to change the core model, significantly simplifying medium-to-high power industrial product design, mass production, and reducing R&D and production costs.
  • Extremely Broad Adaptability: Covers a wide range of fields: industrial control & automation, core high-power automotive equipment, ultra-high-power LED drivers, main portable energy storage power supply, high-power medical auxiliary precision equipment, small new energy supporting systems, and flagship high-end smart home systems. Accommodates diverse needs like board-level integration, 8-25A ultra-high current drive, -40℃~125℃ ultra-wide temperature operation, ultra-high precision power supply, and multi-channel synchronous full-load medium-to-high power output, providing a one-stop solution for 70-150W medium-to-high power high-frequency power supply.
  • Exceptional Loss & Temperature Rise Control: Full-load total loss ≤5.0W (150W rated power). Temperature rise is only 15–25°C at 25°C ambient under full load. No additional heat dissipation is typically needed; only simple heat sink fins may be required for sealed/high-density integration scenarios during long-term full-load operation. Low thermal management cost, ideal for fanless compact medium-to-high power industrial and new energy equipment designs.
  • Clear Limitations: Designed exclusively for high-frequency use. At 50/60Hz line frequency, power is limited to 60–80W with efficiency <40%—strictly prohibited for line frequency use. Upper power limit is 150W (continuous operation). For >150W, larger specifications like EI40/EI50 are recommended to avoid issues like severe loss increase, excessive temperature rise, and core saturation, ensuring safe and stable equipment operation.
EI35 High-Frequency Transformer Core Applications
The EI35 high-frequency transformer targets 70–150W medium-to-high power, 10kHz–200kHz high-frequency power supply scenarios, establishing itself as a mainstay benchmark model within this power range. Leveraging core characteristics such as continuous full-load medium-to-high power handling, 8–25A ultra-high current output, ultra-wide temperature adaptation (-40℃~125℃), cross-domain top-tier insulation (5500-7500VAC), and an ultra-low loss proportion below 3%, it is ideally suited for high-frequency switching power supply applications requiring electrical isolation, ultra-high current drive, operation in all-scenario extreme and harsh conditions, and multi-channel synchronous full-load medium-to-high power supply. It is widely used in industrial control & automation, core high-power automotive equipment, ultra-high-power LED drivers, main portable energy storage power supply, small new energy supporting systems, high-power medical auxiliary precision devices, and other fields. It serves as a high-performance, cost-effective mainstay medium-to-high power solution for industrial mass production and high-end international trade support. The following sections detail its applications by industry sector, specific scenarios, core advantages, and key selection considerations, tailored to the practical needs of medium-to-high power industrial product integration, high-end client selection, and international trade operations.

I. Industrial Control & Automation (Core Mainstream Primary Application)
Adapts to the core main power supply for medium-to-high power industrial equipment, power supply for precision high-voltage industrial control hosts, and ultra-high torque actuator drives. It meets the stringent requirements of industrial-grade ultra-wide temperature, top-tier insulation, ultimate anti-interference, and 7×24 continuous full-load operation, making it the primary core choice for 70-150W high-frequency power in the industrial automation sector.
  • Medium-to-High Power Industrial Control Hosts: Main power modules for high-power PLC units, mainstay industrial variable frequency drives (VFDs), ultra-high torque servo drives, core industrial motion control hosts, and small CNC equipment control modules.
    • Core Advantages: 70–150W power range precisely matches medium-to-high power industrial control consumption; -40℃~125℃ ultra-wide temperature adaptation; 7500VAC top-tier withstand voltage protects against industrial high-voltage grid strong surges/spikes; seven-layer copper foil shielding suppresses over 99.5% of high-frequency radiation interference; core triple-curing structure withstands 5–2000Hz industrial strong vibration, ensuring long-term, fault-free stable operation of medium-to-high power industrial control equipment.
  • Industrial Ultra-High Precision High-Voltage Sensors/Transmitter Groups: Power modules for high-voltage range pressure transmitters, industrial precision level measurement/control sensor arrays, long-range laser distance measurement modules, and high-current Hall effect sensor clusters.
    • Core Advantages: ±0.2% inductance accuracy; parameter drift ≤ ±0.1%; top-tier electrical isolation prevents strong industrial noise and high-voltage interference from affecting detection data; suitable for complex and extreme industrial environments like chemical plants, metallurgy, precision machining, and high-voltage power supporting systems.
  • Medium-to-High Power Industrial Ultra-High Torque Actuators: Power modules for large-bore high-pressure industrial solenoid valves, medium-to-high power stepper motor drivers, core industrial conveyor palletizing/sorting execution terminals, and large industrial barcode scanning/recognition and sorting equipment.
    • Core Advantages: 8–25A ultra-high current output drives high-torque actuators; bobbin pin pull strength ≥20N for a super-sturdy structure resistant to loosening; adapts to the high-frequency, medium-to-high power full-load operational demands of industrial production lines.

II. Core High-Power Automotive Electronics Field
Adapts to medium-to-high power core electronic devices operating from 12/24/72/110/220/380VDC automotive electrical systems. It meets the specific requirements of automotive-grade ultra-high temperature resistance, long-term strong bump resistance, high-voltage wide input voltage compatibility, and top-tier insulation, complying with ISO 16750 automotive highest reliability standards. It is the primary preferred choice for 70-150W high-frequency power supply in automotive applications.
  • Medium-to-High Power Automotive Charging/Infotainment Core: Power modules for 70–150W fast car chargers (multi-port mainstay models), core modules for car heavy bass audio/video systems, large-screen car navigation main units, rear-seat entertainment core power supply modules, and auxiliary power modules for small automotive inverter devices.
    • Core Advantages: High-voltage 12–380VDC full wide input voltage compatibility; H-class insulation withstands temperatures ≤125℃; resists high temperatures, long-term strong bumps, and severe voltage fluctuations in automotive engine compartments; no loosening or leakage risks; adapts to complex high-voltage automotive power environments.
  • Automotive Smart Control/Auxiliary Medium-to-High Power Devices: Power modules for mainstay automotive air conditioning smart control hosts, TPMS with large-screen top-tier displays, core modules for high-power car air purifiers, and medium-to-high power defogging/heating/cooling auxiliary equipment.
    • Core Advantages: Compact size adapts to confined automotive spaces; ultimate electromagnetic interference resistance prevents noise from the vehicle's electrical grid and strong engine electromagnetic interference from affecting device operation, ensuring driving safety and control precision.

III. Ultra-High Power LED Lighting Mainstay Field
Adapts to 70–150W ultra-high-power LED driver power supplies. It emphasizes 95%-99% ultra-high efficiency, top-tier insulation, precise power matching, and long-term full-load stability, replacing traditional line-frequency transformers for miniaturized, high-efficiency mainstay designs. Covers scenarios like industrial workshop lighting, commercial ultra-high-power lighting, outdoor engineering high-power lighting, and emergency rescue ultra-high-power lighting.
  • Industrial/Indoor Ultra-High Power LED Lighting: Drivers for small industrial workshop lighting fixtures, ultra-high-power living room ceiling lights in villas, spotlight groups for duplex/large flat corridors, and high-power downlights for high-end commercial spaces.
    • Core Advantages: 95%-99% ultra-high efficiency significantly reduces energy consumption; integrated design with driver boards allows compact size for embedding within light fixtures; 5500VAC withstand voltage ensures electrical safety; flicker-free and glare-free operation meets industrial and high-end indoor high-brightness lighting needs.
  • Commercial/Outdoor Ultra-High Power LED Lighting: Driver modules for extra-large mall LED light boxes, high-power wall-washer lights for high-end commercial streets, high-power portable searchlights for outdoor construction, ultra-high-power LED lights for emergency rescue, and small outdoor road supplementary lights.
    • Core Advantages: -40℃~125℃ ultra-wide temperature adaptation; low no-load loss extends battery life; core triple-curing structure resists drops, vibration, and impact; 8–25A ultra-high current output supports ultra-bright illumination needs; adapts to long commercial operating hours and complex extreme outdoor environments.

IV. Portable Energy Storage & Outdoor Mobile Power Mainstay Field
Adapts to 70–150W main portable energy storage power supply and medium-to-high power outdoor mobile power equipment. It meets core needs for low loss and high energy storage utilization efficiency, top-tier insulation, ultra-high current multi-port fast charging, and adaptation to extreme harsh outdoor environments. It is the core primary isolated power supply choice for the 70-150W power segment in the portable energy storage field, suitable for scenarios like camping, fieldwork, outdoor engineering, and emergency power supply.
  • Main Portable Energy Storage Devices: Core isolated power modules for medium-to-high power outdoor power stations (mainstay/advanced models), 70–150W fast charging portable power boxes, multi-port flagship power banks, and main power modules for emergency energy storage power supplies.
    • Core Advantages: 95%-99% ultra-high efficiency with low loss improves energy storage utilization; 8–25A ultra-high current output supports simultaneous fast charging of multiple devices; 5500VAC high insulation ensures user safety; compact size facilitates integration inside energy storage devices, improving space utilization and portability.
  • Outdoor Solar Medium-to-High Power Equipment: Power modules for medium-to-high power solar panel charge controllers (mainstay models), high-power outdoor camping power boxes, mini solar power stations, and core modules for small outdoor engineering solar power supply equipment.
    • Core Advantages: -40℃~125℃ ultra-wide temperature adaptation; 380VDC high-voltage wide input voltage compatibility; withstands outdoor temperature extremes, rain, dust, strong winds, and other complex extreme environments; super-sturdy structure resists drops and vibration; suitable for outdoor solar medium-to-high power supply scenarios.

V. Small New Energy Supporting Medium-to-High Power Field
Adapts to small new energy supporting medium-to-high power equipment such as photovoltaic / energy storage / charging piles. It meets core needs for high-voltage wide input voltage compatibility, low loss, ultimate interference resistance, outdoor environment adaptation, and new energy-specific compliance. It is the primary choice for high-frequency power supply in the 70-150W power segment for small new energy supporting equipment, filling the gap for medium-to-high power small modules in new energy applications.
  • Small Photovoltaic Medium-to-High Power Supporting Equipment: Power modules for small photovoltaic inverters (mainstay models), medium-to-high power photovoltaic charging control modules, small photovoltaic energy storage battery management modules (BMS), and core power supply modules for portable photovoltaic devices.
    • Core Advantages: 85–265VAC/12–380VDC wide input voltage compatibility, complies with IEC 61730 new energy standards; low loss improves photovoltaic energy utilization efficiency; top-tier interference resistance prevents photovoltaic grid signal disruption.
  • Energy Storage / Charging Pile Small Medium-to-High Power Support: Power modules for small energy storage battery charge/discharge modules, medium-to-high power auxiliary power supply modules for charging piles, small control modules for energy storage cabinets, and portable new energy devices.
    • Core Advantages: 7500VAC top-tier insulation ensures new energy power supply safety; waterproof, moisture-proof, and UV-resistant insulation processes adapt to the sealed internal environment of energy storage cabinets and the outdoor environment of charging piles; strong long-term operational stability.

VI. High-Power Medical Auxiliary Precision Device Field
Adapts to non-invasive, medium-to-high power portable medical auxiliary precision devices. It meets core requirements for medical-grade top-tier safety, ultra-high insulation, ultra-low EMI, and ultra-stable parameters, complying with IEC 60601 medical equipment highest safety standards. It is the primary choice for high-frequency power supply in the 70-150W power segment for medical auxiliary equipment, suitable only for high-end medical auxiliary power supply, not for core power in large medical equipment.
  • Medium-to-High Power Portable Medical Precision Devices: Power modules for medical electronic blood pressure monitors with large screens/printing, high-power medical nebulizers (mainstay models), professional-grade handheld physical therapy massagers, and small medical suction/oxygen supply auxiliary devices.
    • Core Advantages: 7500VAC medical-grade top-tier withstand voltage; ultra-low electromagnetic interference prevents high-frequency noise from affecting measurement/therapy precision; lead-free tinning process meets high-end medical environmental requirements; small size supports portable and refined medical device design.
  • Medium-to-High Power Medical Support Precision Equipment: Core power modules for portable high-power medical UV disinfection lamps, medium-to-high power compact medical infusion pumps, top-tier portable patient monitors, and small hospital nursing equipment.
    • Core Advantages: Parameter drift ≤ ±0.1%; reliable soldering and high insulation grade ensure safety in high-end medical settings; adapts to various medical environments like top-tier hospitals, high-end community clinics, and high-end home care.

VII. High-End Smart Home & IoT Medium-to-High Power Field
Adapts to various medium-to-high power flagship smart terminals, ultra-high current drive smart devices, and whole-home smart control core hosts. It meets demands for low standby power, ultra-high current drive, ultimate wireless communication interference resistance, and powering multiple interconnected medium-to-high power devices at full load, perfectly suiting 70-150W high-end loads in premium smart homes like medium-to-high power motors, 8K large displays, and multi-device parallel operation.
  • Medium-to-High Power Flagship Smart Drive Devices: Power modules for ultra-high torque smart curtain motors, high-power drying + sterilization + anti-mite smart clothes dryers, 8K pan-tilt-zoom flagship home smart security cameras, smart door locks with 3D facial recognition and large top-tier screens, and small smart security robots.
    • Core Advantages: Low no-load loss suitable for device sleep modes; 8–25A ultra-high current output drives high-torque motors/8K large screens; ultimate anti-interference capability ensures smooth, lag-free WiFi/Bluetooth/ZigBee communication for precise and efficient device interoperation.
  • Medium-to-High Power Flagship Smart Appliances/Control Hosts: High-frequency power modules for high-power rapid-heating compact rice cookers (mainstay models), top-tier professional household blenders, whole-home smart control core hosts, smart humidifiers with high mist output + sterilization + purification, and small smart air purifiers.
    • Core Advantages: 85–265VAC global wide input voltage compatibility; top-tier insulation safety; can be directly integrated into appliance control boards; compact size saves internal space; 95%-99% ultra-high efficiency ratio reduces high-end appliance energy consumption for medium-to-high power continuous full-load operation.

VIII. Office & Security High-Power Mainstay Equipment Field
Adapts to medium-to-high power precision office equipment and high-power core mainstay security/surveillance equipment. It meets needs for long-term continuous full-load stable operation, ultra-low loss, ultimate interference resistance, and ultra-wide temperature adaptation, suitable for efficient high-end office work and 24/7 uninterrupted full-load operation in medium-to-high power security scenarios.
  • Medium-to-High Power Precision Office Equipment: Power modules for high-speed industrial compact thermal printers (medium-to-high power models), wireless high-power handheld barcode scanners (top-tier models), 3D facial recognition office attendance terminals, and continuous-duty small paper shredders/binding machines.
    • Core Advantages: Strong 7×24 long-term operational stability reduces maintenance; 8–25A ultra-high current output supports high-speed/continuous full-load device operation; ultra-high efficiency ratio lowers high-end office energy consumption.
  • High-Power Security/Surveillance Core Mainstay Equipment: Power modules for multi-camera flagship home surveillance kits, outdoor 8K high-definition high-power security cameras, access control systems with large-screen facial recognition top-tier models, security alarm core mainstay panels, and small outdoor security warning devices.
    • Core Advantages: -40℃~125℃ ultra-wide temperature adaptation; ultimate resistance to environmental noise and electromagnetic interference; ultra-low 15–25℃ temperature rise often eliminates need for extra cooling; meets 24/7 full-load operational demands of security devices; adapts to indoor and outdoor multi-scenario security deployments in upscale residential areas, premium office buildings, industrial parks, and outdoor security.

IX. Other Medium-to-High Power Specialized Fields
  • Small Industrial Equipment Support / Professional Models: Power modules for small medium-to-high power industrial auxiliary equipment, professional racing smart RC cars (top-tier models), medium-to-high power drive industrial models, and industrial-grade compact robots.
    • Advantages: Cost-effective, mature process, mass production yield ≥99.5%; 8–25A output ensures medium-to-high power, high-torque operation; core triple-curing structure is super-sturdy and drop-resistant.
  • Small Commercial Medium-to-High Power Equipment: Power modules for high-power compact milk tea sealing machines (mainstay models), professional small coffee grinders/coffee machines, commercial mini labeling machines/inkjet printers, and small commercial heating/cooling devices.
    • Advantages: 95%-99% ultra-high efficiency, ultra-low loss, long-term continuous full-load stable operation adapts to high-frequency commercial use; compact size for internal integration improves space utilization and high-end (sense of quality).
Tianjin Sitong Electronic Co., Ltd
+86  022-58333948         +86  15202280664      +86 13802048970
admin@e-sitong.com
Add:12-2-501, Research & Innovation IndustrialPark, LDUV, Shuanggang Jinnan District, Tianjin, China 300350