* Product Parameters
Operating frequency:10kHz-500KHz Operating temperature:-40℃ to +125℃ Storage temperature:-25℃ to +85℃ Storage humidity:30 to 95%
* Product Features The EE30 transformer is a power device based on the EE30 magnetic core, and its features are precisely targeted atMedium-power applications. It can be regarded as the "power-enhanced version" of the EE28, and its core features revolve aroundGreater power handling capacity, stronger design marginand the subsequentHeat dissipation challenges展开
* Typical Application Areas
* Product Standards UL, RoHS, 3C, CQC
* Dimensions 
Type | Structure Tурe | Dimension(mm) | Pin Row (mm) | Row Pitch(mm) | OD Pin(mm) | note | A | B | C | Pin | E | F | EE30-001 | Vertical | 31.0 | 22.0 | 27.0 | 5+5 | 5.0 | 17.5 | Φ0.80 |
| EE30-002 | Vertical | 31.5 | 27.0 | 30.0 | 6+6 | 5.0 | 20.0 | Φ0.80 |
|
* The above are the commonly used bobbin styles of the company.,Other styles are not currently included.,Welcome to inquire. Our company can customize high-frequency transformers of various specifications according to customer requirements.
EE30 Transformer Electrical Performance Analysis The EE30 transformer is a high-power, high-frequency transformer. Compared to medium-high-power models like the EE25 and EE28, its core's effective cross-sectional area (Ae) and window area (Aw) are again significantly increased, leading to a qualitative leap in power handling capability, thermal stability, and overload resistance. Its core electrical performance is determined by the core material selection, winding process design, topology scheme matching, and heat dissipation system configuration, making it suitable for 150–300W high-power supply scenarios. The following analysis covers core parameters, performance influencing factors, typical applications, and optimization directions. I. Core Electrical Performance Parameters (Baseline Conditions: 100kHz, LLC Resonant Topology) Parameter Category | Key Indicators | Typical Value / Range | Explanation | Basic Electromagnetic Parameters | Inductance (L) | 3mH–80mH | Determined by core AL value, turns, and air gap; tolerance ±1% to ±3%; high air gap adjustment precision, suitable for high-power resonant topologies. | Leakage Inductance (Lk) | 0.2%–0.8% of L | Under same process, leakage inductance is far lower than medium and small power cores, significantly reducing voltage spikes and simplifying EMI filter design. | DC Resistance (DCR) | Primary: 0.05–1.0Ω; Secondary: 0.01–0.4Ω | Extra-large window area allows for large wire diameter or multiple parallel strands, achieving industry-leading copper loss control. | Loss & Efficiency | Core Loss (Pc) | 800–2000mW | Increases with frequency/flux density; N97 material's high-frequency loss is over 30% lower than N87, with excellent high-temperature resistance. | Copper Loss (Pcu) | 1000–2500mW | Affected by current density/winding process; Litz wire effectively suppresses skin effect above 200kHz. | Efficiency (η) | 94%–98.5% | Higher efficiency than EE28 at equivalent power; full-load efficiency in LLC topology can exceed 98%. | Safety & Insulation | Isolation Withstand Voltage | Primary-Secondary: 6–10kV AC/1min | Bobbin barrier height ≥12mm, creepage distance ≥10mm, meeting medical Class A and heavy-duty industrial equipment safety standards. | Insulation Resistance | ≥3000MΩ (500VDC) | Excellent moisture and salt spray resistance, suitable for outdoor and high-humidity industrial environments. | Thermal Performance & Endurance | Operating Frequency | 5kHz–500kHz | Saturation risk is negligible at low frequencies, high-frequency loss is controllable, covering scenarios from power frequency critical points to high-frequency switching supplies. | Output Power | 150–300W | 200W with natural convection; up to 300W with heatsink and forced air cooling. | Operating Temperature | -40℃~+220℃ | Compatible with Class C (220℃) insulation system; full-load temperature rise ≤65℃. |
II. Key Factors Affecting Performance 1. Core Characteristics: Core Support for High-Power Handling Advantage of external span A=30mm: Effective cross-sectional area (Ae) increases by approximately 50% compared to EE28, geometrically enhancing flux handling capability, making core saturation risk under high-current conditions virtually zero. The significantly larger window area (Aw) can accommodate large-diameter windings, multi-layer insulation structures, and shielding layers simultaneously, meeting design needs for high inductance, low copper loss, and high insulation. Air Gap Design: Optimal air gap range is 0.6–2.5mm.
Forward Topology: Requires a very small and uniform air gap (0.6–1.2mm) to ensure fast core reset.
Flyback Topology: The air gap can be increased (1.5–2.5mm) to significantly boost saturation current and short-term overload capability.
LLC Resonant Topology: Requires high-precision air gap grinding to ensure high matching between magnetizing inductance and resonant parameters, reducing resonant circulating current loss.
Material Selection:
N97: Suitable for high-frequency, high-power scenarios (50–500kHz), offering low loss, high permeability, and high-temperature resistance. Preferred for industrial inverters and large energy storage power supplies.
3C94: Suitable for 200–500kHz, offering balanced cost-effectiveness, ideal for consumer electronics high-power adapters.
PC44: Suitable for 50–200kHz, lower cost, suitable for cost-sensitive, high-volume industrial applications.
2. Winding Design: Key to Losses and Stability Turns Ratio & Wire Gauge: The turns ratio determines the voltage conversion ratio. For 150–300W supplies, primary wire diameter is recommended at 1.0–2.0mm, secondary at 2.0–3.0mm. For high output current, the secondary uses 8–15 parallel strands of 1.0mm wire to maximize suppression of skin and proximity effects. Winding Technique: Using interleaved winding (e.g., primary-secondary-primary-secondary) plus a triple-layer copper foil shield can control leakage inductance to within 0.5% of the main inductance. A triple insulation barrier of Nomex paper + polyimide film + epoxy board between primary and secondary meets high isolation withstand voltage requirements. For high-frequency operation, use Litz wire with strand diameters of 0.2–0.3mm, reducing high-frequency copper loss by 40–50%. Insulation Design: Inter-layer insulation thickness ≥0.3mm, primary-secondary creepage distance ≥10mm, meeting safety standards like UL60601-1 (Medical Class A) and UL508C (industrial control equipment), suitable for high-reliability, high-power scenarios. 3. Topology Matching: Core to Efficiency and Reliability
LLC Resonant Topology: Suitable for 200–300W high-efficiency power supplies, efficiency can exceed 98%. The low leakage inductance of EE30 reduces resonant loss and improves system dynamic response, making it the preferred topology for server power supplies and energy storage power stations.
Forward Topology: Suitable for 150–200W low-ripple power supplies, requiring an active clamp + synchronous rectifier circuit. The large Ae reduces flux density, decreasing core loss, suitable for precision industrial control power supplies.
Flyback Topology: Suitable for 150–180W cost-sensitive solutions. Compared to EE28, it can use fewer turns and larger wire diameter, further reducing copper loss. Short-term overload capability can reach 180% of rated load.
4. Operating Conditions: Ensuring Long-term Stable Operation
Frequency: Core loss is proportional to the square of frequency. When frequency exceeds 300kHz, prioritize low-loss materials like N97 or 3C94. When frequency is below 10kHz, flux density should be further reduced to avoid core saturation.
Temperature: High temperature reduces permeability and increases losses. Ensure core operating temperature does not exceed the Curie temperature (~240℃ for N97). Using a combined cooling system of thermal grease + aluminum heatsink + high-power fan can reduce temperature rise by 30–40℃.
Load Rate: Optimal efficiency typically occurs at 85–95% load. Under light load (<20%), optimize winding distributed capacitance to reduce standby loss to below 100mW.
III. Performance Optimization Suggestions
Material Optimization: Use N97 instead of 3C94 for high-frequency, high-power scenarios; choose N27 for high-temperature industrial scenarios; PC44 can be used for cost-sensitive consumer electronics.
Winding Optimization: Mandate the use of Litz wire for frequencies ≥200kHz. Employ interleaved winding + triple-layer copper foil shielding to control leakage inductance within 0.3%.
Thermal Optimization: Apply high thermal conductivity coating on the core surface and attach a large-area finned heatsink. Design an independent forced air cooling duct with wind speed ≥3m/s to improve forced convection cooling efficiency.
Parameter Matching: For LLC topology, prioritize magnetizing inductance accuracy (tolerance ±1%). For Forward topology, reduce the air gap and match active clamp parameters. For Flyback topology, increase the air gap to enhance saturation resistance.
EE30 Transformer Electrical Performance The EE30 transformer is a high-power, high-frequency transformer. Compared to medium-high-power models like the EE25 and EE28, its core's effective cross-sectional area (Ae) and window area (Aw) achieve a significant leap, resulting in core performance characteristics of ultra-high-power handling capability, ultra-low losses, exceptional stability, and full topology compatibility, as detailed below: Extremely Wide Power Range, Exceptional Power Handling Capability
Output power can reach 150–200W under natural convection cooling. With a finned heatsink and forced air cooling, the upper power limit can exceed 300W, representing an over 50% increase in power capacity compared to the EE28.
The extra-large Ae makes the risk of core saturation under high-current conditions virtually zero, with short-term overload capability reaching 180% of the rated load. It can directly meet the power supply needs of high-power devices like large energy storage systems and industrial frequency converters.
Top-Tier High-Frequency Adaptability, Lower Losses & Higher Efficiency
Operating frequency range covers 5kHz to 500kHz. Saturation risk is negligible at low frequencies. At high frequencies, when paired with low-loss materials like N97 or 3C94, core loss can be reduced by over 30% compared to N87.
Overall efficiency reaches 94% to 98.5%, with full-load efficiency in LLC resonant topology even exceeding 98%.
Leakage inductance is only 0.2% to 0.8% of the main inductance, substantially reducing voltage spikes and EMI interference, simplifying filter circuit design, and lowering overall system cost.
Insulation & Stability Reach Industrial Top Level, Suitable for Extreme Conditions
Bobbin barrier height ≥12mm, primary-secondary creepage distance ≥10mm, with isolation withstand voltage up to 6–10kV AC for 1 minute, meeting UL60601 (Medical Class A) and UL508C (heavy-duty industrial equipment) safety standard requirements.
Insulation resistance ≥3000MΩ (at 500VDC), featuring excellent moisture and salt spray resistance.
Capable of stable operation across an ultra-wide temperature range of -40℃ to +220℃, suitable for high-reliability scenarios like industrial frequency converters, large medical equipment, and outdoor high-mast streetlights.
Comprehensive Topology Compatibility, Extremely High Design Flexibility
Perfectly compatible with mainstream high-power topologies like LLC Resonant, Forward, and Flyback:
LLC topology suits 200–300W high-efficiency power supplies.
Forward topology fits 150–200W applications requiring low ripple.
Flyback topology enables 150–180W cost-effective solutions.
By adjusting the air gap within 0.6–2.5mm, inductance and saturation current can be precisely controlled to meet the parameter requirements of different topologies, balancing high performance and cost control.
Ample Winding Design Space, High Precision in Loss Control
The extra-large window area allows for the use of large-diameter enameled wires (secondary wire diameter can reach 2.0–3.0mm) or multiple parallel strands. This significantly reduces DC resistance (DCR) and copper loss.
For high-frequency operation, pairing with Litz wire with strand diameters of 0.2–0.3mm can effectively suppress skin and proximity effects, reducing high-frequency copper loss by 40–50%.
The technique of interleaved winding + triple-layer copper foil shielding can further compress leakage inductance to below 0.5%.
Mature Manufacturing Process, Outstanding Cost-Effectiveness in High-Power Range
As a standardized high-power core model, it benefits from a mature supply chain for molds and bobbins, ensuring controllable mass production costs.
Compared to larger transformers like the EE35 and EE40, the EE30 meets the demands of the 300W-class high-power range while balancing compact size and cost advantages, making it a cost-effective choice for the 150–300W power range.
Clear Limitations
When power exceeds 300W, core loss and copper loss increase sharply, making temperature rise difficult to control, necessitating a switch to a larger core size like EE35 or above.
Not suitable for power frequency (50/60Hz) power supply applications, as core loss at low frequencies is excessively high, resulting in extremely poor energy efficiency.
Typical Application Scenarios Leveraging its high-power capacity and excellent stability, the EE30 transformer is widely used in the following fields:
Consumer Electronics: 200–300W laptop adapters, 24V/12A high-power fast-charging supplies, portable power stations (300W class), balancing efficiency, power density, and cost.
Industrial Control: High-power PLC module power supplies, servo drive main power supplies, and main power supplies for industrial frequency converters, meeting the requirements for wide-temperature (-40℃~+220℃) operation and high insulation in industrial environments.
LED Commercial Lighting: 200–300W LED industrial and mining lights, high-mast streetlights, and sports venue lighting driver power supplies, supporting a high power factor (PF≥0.99) and low harmonic distortion (THD≤3%), in compliance with energy efficiency standards.
Medical Electronics: Main power supplies for large medical equipment (e.g., desktop CT scanners, biochemical analyzers, ventilators), meeting medical-grade isolation withstand voltage and low leakage current requirements.
Automotive/Energy Storage Electronics: 300W automotive inverters, RV power supply modules, and main power supplies for energy storage battery management systems (BMS), suitable for the demanding automotive environment characterized by vibration, wide temperature ranges, and voltage fluctuations.
|